Lakeside Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Action  Shots

Action Shots

Always exciting

June 16th 2023

June 16th 2023

Great Racing! Come out Friday Night Through September

9/8/2023 - Lakeside Speedway

9/8/2023 - Lakeside Speedway

Kansas City, KS

Malvern Bank SLMR

SLMR Late Models, USRA Stock Cars and Vintage Cars
TIMES
Pits Open 4PM • Grandstands Open 6PM • Pill Draw Closes TBA
Pit Meeting 6:45PM • Hot Laps 7PM • Racing 8PM
All times Central Standard Time

TICKETS
General Admission: $20
Senior and Military: $15
Children 12 and under $10
Suites: $35
Terrace: $20
For Suite and Terrace availability call (913) 299-9206.
Pit Pass: $35
17 & Under must have signed Minor Release to enter pits

Classes

  • Vintage Full Body Stock Cars21 entries
    • Show-Me Vintage Cars
  • Malvern Bank Super Late Model West Series22 entries
    • SLMR Late Model Series
  • USRA Stock Cars10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Vintage Full Body Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 45 David Isaacs David Isaacs Bonner springs, KS Bonner springs, KS 4
2 7 81 Tom Charles Tom Charles Wolcott, KS Wolcott, KS 5
3 1 113 Jim Thorne Jim Thorne Tongie, KS Tongie, KS -2
4 8 6 Damon Clevenger Damon Clevenger Parkville, MO Parkville, MO 4
5 10 09 Chad Eickleberry Chad Eickleberry Warrensburg, MO Warrensburg, MO 5
6 4 54 Larry Waters Larry Waters Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -2
7 11 27 Danny Lorton Danny Lorton HUMANSVILLE, MO HUMANSVILLE, MO 4
8 6 2B Brian Cox Brian Cox Concordia, MO Concordia, MO -2
9 14 32W Bob Werkmeister Bob Werkmeister Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 5
10 2 9D Bryant Moyer Bryant Moyer Lone Jack, MO Lone Jack, MO -8
11 18 2D Brandon Jordan Brandon Jordan Pineville, MO Pineville, MO 7
12 15 1A Rodney Ashworth Rodney Ashworth Clinton, MO Clinton, MO 3
13 3 8X Dan Schmidt Dan Schmidt Blue springs, MO Blue springs, MO -10
14 19 99 Jim Siewert Jim Siewert Belton, MO Belton, MO 5
15 17 42 Rob Brash Rob Brash Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 2
16 9 02 Jeff Siler Jeff Siler Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -7
17 16 00K Don Marrs Don Marrs Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS -1
18 13 8 Rocky Rhodes Rocky Rhodes Independence, MO Independence, MO -5
19 12 14 Mickie Cook Mickie Cook Amoret, MO Amoret, MO -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 113 Jim Thorne Jim Thorne Tongie, KS Tongie, KS -
2 4 45 David Isaacs David Isaacs Bonner springs, KS Bonner springs, KS 2
3 6 81 Tom Charles Tom Charles Wolcott, KS Wolcott, KS 3
4 7 6 Damon Clevenger Damon Clevenger Parkville, MO Parkville, MO 3
5 3 54 Larry Waters Larry Waters Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -2
6 2 9D Bryant Moyer Bryant Moyer Lone Jack, MO Lone Jack, MO -4
7 5 2B Brian Cox Brian Cox Concordia, MO Concordia, MO -2
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 09 Chad Eickleberry Chad Eickleberry Warrensburg, MO Warrensburg, MO 1
2 3 27 Danny Lorton Danny Lorton HUMANSVILLE, MO HUMANSVILLE, MO 1
3 7 2D Brandon Jordan Brandon Jordan Pineville, MO Pineville, MO 4
4 4 1A Rodney Ashworth Rodney Ashworth Clinton, MO Clinton, MO -
5 6 11 Jeremy Turner Jeremy Turner St. Joseph, MO St. Joseph, MO 1
6 5 99 Jim Siewert Jim Siewert Belton, MO Belton, MO -1
7 1 02 Jeff Siler Jeff Siler Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -6
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 32W Bob Werkmeister Bob Werkmeister Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 4
2 3 00K Don Marrs Don Marrs Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS 1
3 1 14 Mickie Cook Mickie Cook Amoret, MO Amoret, MO -2
4 6 42 Rob Brash Rob Brash Richmond, MO Richmond, MO 2
5 7 8X Dan Schmidt Dan Schmidt Blue springs, MO Blue springs, MO 2
6 2 8 Rocky Rhodes Rocky Rhodes Independence, MO Independence, MO -4
DNS 4 60 Don Marrant Don Marrant Rayville, MO Rayville, MO -

Malvern Bank Super Late Model West Series

25 Laps

A Feature 1Malvern Bank & Hoker Trucking

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 1
2 6 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 4
3 1 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE -2
4 5 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 1
5 3 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA -2
6 11 43 Derrick Stewart Derrick Stewart Ainsworth, IA Ainsworth, IA 5
7 7 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE -
8 18 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 10
9 14 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 5
10 8 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -2
11 13 76 Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 2
12 15 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 3
13 10 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA -3
14 12 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -2
15 19 U2 Scott Daly Scott Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 4
16 16 44 Troy Daly Troy Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
17 9 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -8
18 20 15 Ed Noll Ed Noll Lawson, MO Lawson, MO 2
19 17 99J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -2
20 4 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE -16
21 21 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -
22 22 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -
8 Laps

Heat 1Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 43 Derrick Stewart Derrick Stewart Ainsworth, IA Ainsworth, IA -
2 3 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 1
3 4 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 1
4 6 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 2
5 2 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA -3
6 5 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA -1
7 8 15 Ed Noll Ed Noll Lawson, MO Lawson, MO 1
8 7 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 1
2 6 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 4
3 4 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE 1
4 5 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 1
5 7 99J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 2
6 1 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA -5
7 3 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3Malvern Bank

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 4
2 1 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA -1
3 3 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA -
4 6 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 2
5 4 76 Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE -1
6 2 44 Troy Daly Troy Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -4
7 7 U2 Scott Daly Scott Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 04 Tad Pospisil Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE Norfolk, NE 17.111
2 4 62 Justin Zeitner Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 17.170
3 9 14 Kyle Berck Kyle Berck Marquette, NE Marquette, NE 17.339
4 10 33 Paul Glendenning Paul Glendenning Mount Ayr, IA Mount Ayr, IA 17.359
5 6 35D Dylan Sillman Dylan Sillman Alvo, NE Alvo, NE 17.389
6 21 24 Bill Leighton Bill Leighton Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 17.402
7 20 22 Charlie McKenna Charlie McKenna Ames, IA Ames, IA 17.438
8 22 52 Brian Kosiski Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE Papillion, NE 17.450
9 15 76 Zach Zeitner Zach Zeitner Bellevue, NE Bellevue, NE 17.464
10 17 99D Darrel DeFrance Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 17.559
11 12 53 Andrew Kosiski Andrew Kosiski Lavista, NE Lavista, NE 17.654
12 18 15C Curt Schroeder Curt Schroeder Newton, IA Newton, IA 17.669
13 1 56 Chris Spieker Chris Spieker Massena, IA Massena, IA 17.681
14 13 26JR Corey Zeitner Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 17.797
15 5 44 Troy Daly Troy Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 17.853
16 2 43 Derrick Stewart Derrick Stewart Ainsworth, IA Ainsworth, IA 17.895
17 8 4 JC Wyman JC Wyman Griswold, IA Griswold, IA 17.962
18 19 99 Jesse Sobbing Jesse Sobbing Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.153
19 16 85 Josh Leonard Josh Leonard Gibbon, NE Gibbon, NE 18.197
20 3 99J Jay Burdic Jay Burdic Malvern, IA Malvern, IA 18.206
21 11 U2 Scott Daly Scott Daly Omaha, NE Omaha, NE 18.242
22 7 15 Ed Noll Ed Noll Lawson, MO Lawson, MO 18.300

USRA Stock Cars

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 85 Darrin Schmidt Darrin Schmidt Winchester, KS Winchester, KS 8
2 2 91J Jaylen Wettengel Jaylen Wettengel Topeka, KS Topeka, KS -
3 6 27 David Oxford David Oxford Platte City, MO Platte City, MO 3
4 5 18X Aidan Ayres Aidan Ayres Kearney, MO Kearney, MO 1
5 7 78 Michael Liston Michael Liston Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS 2
6 3 28D Gary Donaldson Gary Donaldson Rayville, MO Rayville, MO -3
7 4 39K Shane Schmidt Shane Schmidt Topeka, KS Topeka, KS -3
DNS 10 74 Rodney Schweizer Rodney Schweizer Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -
DQ 1 0 Chase Galvan Chase Galvan Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -
DQ 8 5T Robert Garst Robert Garst Topeka, KS Topeka, KS -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 0 Chase Galvan Chase Galvan Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS 1
2 1 39K Shane Schmidt Shane Schmidt Topeka, KS Topeka, KS -1
3 5 18X Aidan Ayres Aidan Ayres Kearney, MO Kearney, MO 2
4 3 5T Robert Garst Robert Garst Topeka, KS Topeka, KS -1
5 4 85 Darrin Schmidt Darrin Schmidt Winchester, KS Winchester, KS -1
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 91J Jaylen Wettengel Jaylen Wettengel Topeka, KS Topeka, KS -
2 3 28D Gary Donaldson Gary Donaldson Rayville, MO Rayville, MO 1
3 4 27 David Oxford David Oxford Platte City, MO Platte City, MO 1
4 5 78 Michael Liston Michael Liston Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS 1
5 2 74 Rodney Schweizer Rodney Schweizer Kansas City, KS Kansas City, KS -3

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Christys Tasty Queen
Menards
OReillys
Rod End Supply
Seeburg
Shields Auto Repair
Tompkins
Tony Farr
Wilkerson Crane
Fran Sutton
Schwizer Performance
Shane Roach
Hague
NEXTRAN