Bidinger, Powell, Anderson, Jewett, Willard, Spilman, Shields capture Christy’s Tasty Queen Night victories at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
July 20, 2018  |  by Sam Stoecklin

Marshall Jewett won the Karl Tinsley Memorial Factory Stock feature on Friday, July 20, 2018, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.
Marshall Jewett won the Karl Tinsley Memorial Factory Stock feature on Friday, July 20, 2018, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan.

Drivers filled the pits in a big way with 119 cars on hand for Christy’s Tasty Queen night at the races, featuring the Karl Tinsley Memorial. Christy’s Tasty Queen is known for ‘KC’s Best Tenderloin’ since 1982 and similarly, Lakeside Speedway is known for KC’s Best Racing with 30 years of ‘Racing on the River’s Edge.’

Preliminary events recap: Six Grand Nationals signed in for competition throughout the night with Kacey Shields collecting the heat win ahead of Don Marrs. E-Mods were 14-cars strong for the night as Billy Spilman advanced from sixth to take the first heat as Steven Makar dominated heat two ahead of Ben Stockton. In the guest class 4-Cylinder heat races, the 12 cars competed in two heats with David Miller taking heat one over Jason McCaulley. For heat number two, previous feature winner John Willard dominated for the victory ahead of David Petty, Jr.

Factory Stocks were up next for preliminary heat races for the 17 drivers on hand to setup the starting field for the $600-to-win Karl Tinsley Memorial later in the evening. To start off the action, Jason Ryun of Kansas City held off a strong run by J.R. Billings. Logan Boone took a thriller as he advanced from third to command heat number two over sixth-starting Oliver Harris in second. The final heat of the night was action-packed throughout the field with Marshall Jewett taking the win over David Nickel.

In the Rick Beebe Heating & Air Conditioning LLC Smokin’ Hot Summer Series by Prime Racing Products heat races, USRA Stock Cars kicked off the action with three heat races for the 20 cars present. Kevin Anderson and Austin Oneal had a fantastic heat race as they ran nose-to-tail the entire distance before Anderson edged Oneal for the win. Nick Whalen won another close heat race that went to the wire over Scotty Moore of Kansas City, Kansas. The final heat race saw Tim Shields advance from sixth on the grid to take the victory ahead of Vernon Kever.

In B-Mod heats, 31 drivers competed in four heat races to determine the top 16 cars in passing points to lock into the main event later in the night. The opening heat race had Tim Powell of Lansing, Kansas taking command over Mike Striegel in second. Luke Nieman held off a strong run by Dustin Crist out of St. Joseph, Missouri. Daniel Harris had a strong run in heat three and took the win over Doug Keller. The final heat for B-Mods went to Andy Bryant of Fort Scott, Kansas ahead of Brian Murphy. After intermission, the B-Mods returned for their B-Main to add the final cars to the night’s main event starting grid. Rodney Schweizer took command at the halfway mark and went on to collect the win ahead of Patrick Royalty.

USRA Modifieds were the final group of drivers to compete in their heat races for the 19 drivers on hand. Current point’s leader Mark Schafman of Edwardsville, Kansas turned a quick lap of 19.459 to take command of heat one over Eric Hanna. For heat race two, Aaron Marrant won a close battle to take the win ahead of Wheatland, Missouri’s Mike Striegel. The final preliminary race of the night had former champion Nic Bidinger turn a quick lap of 19.202 for a dominating win over Kerry Davis.

Main events recap: When racing resumed, the Grand Nationals were first out for their 10-lap main event with Kacey Shields ultimately dominating the field of cars for his fifth triumph of the season over a hard-fought battle for second as Terry Bivins prevailed ahead of Don Marrs. E-Mods were next in the lineup for a 15-lap main. Billy Spilman made his way to the front of the field with a lap-12 pass on race-long leader Billy Spilman to collect his eighth main event of the season with a best lap of 21. 214 seconds over Ben Stockton and Tim Billings inside the top three. The River’s Edge 4-Cylinders were next in the lineup for their 12-lap main event. John Willard of St. Joseph, Missouri outdistanced the rest of the River’s Edge 4-Cylinder field to secure his second victory of the season ahead of Steven Bunton and David Miller.

Next in the event lineup was the $500-to-win, 15-lap Karl Tinsley Factory Stock Memorial. An additional contribution by Chargerchassis.com, owned by Jamie Richards of David City, Nebraska, added another $100 to the winner’s take-home pay making the win worth $600. At the start of the race, J.R. Billings led the opening pair of laps before Marshall Jewett took command. By lap eight, Jason Ryun caught Jewett by lap 11 but contact with another car in turn one while fighting for the lead ended the furious charge by Ryun. When racing resumed, Jewett once again took command and earned his tenth win of the year, this time ahead of J.R. Billings and Logan Boone.

The Smokin’ Hot Summer Series divisions were next with a 15-lap USRA Stock Car event as Nick Whalen and Kevin Anderson paced the field. Anderson quickly made his way to the front and went unchallenged until late in the race when sixth-starting Austin Oneal caught the leader. Just after a late-race caution, Oneal was in striking distance but his car experienced mechanical woes relegating him to the infield. In the end, Anderson collected his fourth win of the season over thirteenth-starting Brett Heeter and Sam Scott. USRA B-Mods were next as Luke Nieman took command early in the 20-lap feature event. Nieman had command early but Tim Powell took command of the race just before a yellow flew for Nieman’s flat tire. After the restart, Andy Bryant and Tim Powell raced hard for the win, swapping the lead several times at different points of the track right to the finish. Powell ultimately collected his seventh win of the year over Bryant and Brad Smith. USRA Modifieds were the final feature of the night for a 20-lap event with Nathan Vaughn and Mike Striegel leading the way. Striegel looked strong early but it was former champion and new dad, Nic Bidinger who made his way to the front and setting a blistering pace to lead the way as he went unchallenged to take his first feature win of the season. Point’s leader Mark Schafman finished in the runner-up position with ninth-starting Justin Johnson finishing a strong third.

Up Next: On Friday, July 27th, the Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models head into town for the annual Clyde Ellis Memorial. Visit www.mlraracing.com for all the latest news and information regarding MLRA racing and current drivers. Pit Gates open at 4:30, General Admission begins at 5 p.m. The Driver’s Meeting takes place at 6:45, followed by Hot Laps at 7 ad Racing at 7:30. Adult Admission is $20, Seniors 62 and over and Military $16, Kids ages 7 to 12 are $10, Children 6 and under are free. Pit passes are $35, kid’s pit passes are $10 (ages 6 and under). Suites seating is available for $25, Kids ages 2 to 10 years are $10 for the suites. Joining the MLRA throughout the program will be USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, and E-Mods competing for weekly championship track points.

Complete results, schedule information, track details, car class rules, and news is available on the track’s website at www.lakesidespeedway.net. Contact the track at (913) 299-9206. The track location is 5615 Wolcott Dr., Kansas City, Kansas, one mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City. Like and follow on Facebook at www.facebook.com/lakesidespeedway.kansascity. You may also email the track at lakesidespeedwaykc@gmail.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Rick Beebe Heating & Air Smokin' Hot Summer Series presented by Prime Racing Products
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, July 20, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (1) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
3. (6) 12V Nathan Vaughn, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (4) 78 Derrick Hicks
5. (5) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
6. (7) 4M Manlee Lamar, Polo, Mo.
7. (2) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
2. (3) 17s Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (4) 75 Gunner Martin, Sugar Creek, Mo.
4. (6) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (5) 88J Jimmy Dowell, Boonville, Mo.
6. (2) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (6) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (2) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
4. (3) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
5. (4) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
6. (1) G51 Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.

A-Feature:
1. (3) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
2. (4) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (9) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
4. (6) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
5. (8) 75 Gunner Martin, Sugar Creek, Mo.
6. (7) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
7. (11) 3J Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
8. (2) 17s Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (10) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
10. (17) G51 Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
11. (1) 12V Nathan Vaughn, Sedalia, Mo.
12. (12) 78 Derrick Hicks
13. (15) 88J Jimmy Dowell, Boonville, Mo.
14. (18) 14 Kameron Grindstaff, Independence, Mo.
15. (19) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
16. (16) 4M Manlee Lamar, Polo, Mo.
17. (14) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
18. (13) 7d7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
19. (5) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 1 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
3. (4) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo.
4. (5) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
5. (6) 8Y Rieli Yonts
6. (3) 1R Craig Reynolds, St. Joseph, Mo.
DNS – 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 93 Sam Scott, Polo, Mo.
4. (6) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
5. (7) 05 Brett Heeter, Louisburg, Kan.
6. (2) 75B Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (4) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (6) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
4. (3) 25C Kyle Courtney, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (1) 38 Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (2) 83 Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.

A-Feature:
1. (2) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (13) 05 Brett Heeter, Louisburg, Kan.
3. (7) 93 Sam Scott, Polo, Mo.
4. (9) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo.
5. (4) 42T Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (10) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
7. (15) 75B Cletus Murray, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (11) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
9. (5) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (3) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
11. (8) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
12. (12) 25C Kyle Courtney, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (6) 1 Austin O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
14. (16) 61 Joe Sowers, Effingham, Kan.
15. (17) 8Y Rieli Yonts
16. (14) 38 Scott Henney, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 1R Craig Reynolds, St. Joseph, Mo.
DNS – 46 Tim Pruett, Atchison, Kan.
DNS – 83 Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
DQ – (1) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 17s Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
3. (2) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (6) 12c Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
5. (4) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 77 Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.
7. (8) 7D3 Ted Martin Pantoja, Topeka, Kan.
8. (7) 111 Steve Austin

Heat #2:
1. (1) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (3) 222 Dustin Crist
3. (6) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
4. (4) 2 Jason Billups, Holt, Mo.
5. (5) 81x Jacob Blair, Parkville, Mo.
6. (2) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
7. (8) 3Y Blaine Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan.
8. (7) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (7) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
2. (2) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
3. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (3) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) 8U Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (8) 1A Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.
7. (1) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (5) 32 Shelby Manthe, Eudora, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) 1M Brian Murphy, Carbondale, Kan.
3. (4) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (5) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
5. (6) 22W Yancy Shepard, Edgerton, Mo.
6. (3) 44X Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (7) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.

B-Feature:
1. (1) 8U Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
4. (9) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
5. (6) 44X Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (4) 81x Jacob Blair, Parkville, Mo.
7. (7) 77 Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.
8. (10) 32 Shelby Manthe, Eudora, Kan.
9. (15) 3Y Blaine Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan.
10. (12) 7D3 Ted Martin Pantoja, Topeka, Kan.
11. (13) 1A Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.
12. (2) 22W Yancy Shepard, Edgerton, Mo.
13. (14) 111 Steve Austin
14. (8) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (11) 10C Christopher Connel, Leavenworth, Kan.

A-Feature:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (6) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
4. (11) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (12) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (9) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
8. (14) 7J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
9. (22) 8U Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (13) 12c Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
11. (8) 1M Brian Murphy, Carbondale, Kan.
12. (18) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (24) 44X Sam Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (10) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
15. (16) 2 Jason Billups, Holt, Mo.
16. (23) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor, Kan.
17. (17) 91J Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.
18. (21) 81x Jacob Blair, Parkville, Mo.
19. (15) 47 Tyson Lanfermann, Kansas City, Mo.
20. (5) 222 Dustin Crist
21. (19) 32 Shelby Manthe, Eudora, Kan.
22. (20) 77 Kit Bailey, Liberty, Mo.
23. (7) 17s Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
24. (4) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat:
1. (2) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (1) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (3) 29 Dennis Melvin Sr., Basehor, Kan.
5. (4) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
6. (6) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.

A-Feature:
1. (1) 42C Kacey Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
3. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
4. (3) 29 Dennis Melvin Sr., Basehor, Kan.
5. (6) 8c Cami Bruner, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (2) 711 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.

FACTORY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 27C Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 185 J.R. Billings, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 18 Wayne Brooke, Atchison, Kan.
4. (1) 99A Kerry Ayres, Gladstone, Mo.
5. (6) 78 Clint Bell, Paola, Kan.
6. (4) 44 Ed Swanson, Bradyville, Iowa.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 10 Logan Boone, Kincord, Kan.
2. (6) 79 Oliver Harris, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (5) 37 Lane Chew, Lancaster, Kan.
4. (2) 16 Matthew Matsukevich, Trimble, Mo.
5. (4) 58 Jeff Siler, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 53 Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (2) .05 David Nickel, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (1) 72 Ron Hill, Turney, Mo.
4. (3) 5DJ D.J. Barnes, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
5. (4) 4 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.

A-Feature:
1. (4) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
2. (3) 185 J.R. Billings, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (2) 10 Logan Boone, Kincord, Kan.
4. (8) 37 Lane Chew, Lancaster, Kan.
5. (15) 4 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
6. (7) 18 Wayne Brooke, Atchison, Kan.
7. (10) 99A Kerry Ayres, Gladstone, Mo.
8. (9) 72 Ron Hill, Turney, Mo.
9. (13) 78 Clint Bell, Paola, Kan.
10. (12) 5DJ D.J. Barnes, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
11. (16) 44 Ed Swanson, Bradyville, Iowa.
12. (1) 27C Jason Ryun, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (5) .05 David Nickel, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (6) 79 Oliver Harris, Tonganoxie, Kan.
15. (14) 58 Jeff Siler, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (11) 16 Matthew Matsukevich, Trimble, Mo.
DNS – 53 Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.

E-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
2. (4) 28S Shawn Burns, Overland Park, Kan.
3. (2) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
4. (7) 99 Emma Martin, Independence, Mo.
5. (1) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 16 Paul Lanfermann II, Atchison, Kan.
7. (3) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
2. (3) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 58 Destyn Whitney, Lincoln, Neb.
4. (4) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
5. (5) 54JR Edward Ingram Jr.
6. (6) 3 Loyd Yonts
DNS – 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.

A-Feature:
1. (6) 63 Billy Spilman, Rushville, Mo.
2. (4) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 25 Tim Billings, Liberty, Mo.
4. (3) 28S Shawn Burns, Overland Park, Kan.
5. (7) 58 Destyn Whitney, Lincoln, Neb.
6. (1) 4M Steven Makar, Basehor, Kan.
7. (9) 117 Tim Galvan, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (12) 236 Trevor Hand, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (5) 99 Emma Martin, Independence, Mo.
10. (10) 16 Paul Lanfermann II, Atchison, Kan.
11. (11) 15E Dakota Earls, Independence, Mo.
12. (8) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
13. (13) 54JR Edward Ingram Jr.
14. (14) 3 Loyd Yonts

FOUR-CYLINDERS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 55 David Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (3) 13 Jason McCaulley, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (6) 95 Steven Bunton
4. (5) 19 Richard McCaulley, Oak Grove, Mo.
5. (2) 15A Allen Anders, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (1) 15C Cody Munkers, Independence, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 1/2 John Willard, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (3) 6 David Petty Jr.
3. (2) 66B Barry Luthi, Topeka, Kan.
4. (5) 15 Joseph Mick, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (4) 8ball Rocky Rhodes, Independence, Mo.
6. (6) 3Y Bradley Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan.

A-Feature:
1. (4) 1/2 John Willard, St. Joseph, Mo.
2. (5) 95 Steven Bunton
3. (3) 55 David Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (7) 19 Richard McCaulley, Oak Grove, Mo.
5. (1) 6 David Petty Jr.
6. (8) 15 Joseph Mick, St. Joseph, Mo.
7. (2) 13 Jason McCaulley, Oak Grove, Mo.
8. (9) 15A Allen Anders, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (10) 8ball Rocky Rhodes, Independence, Mo.
10. (12) 3Y Bradley Yonts, Leavenworth, Kan.
11. (11) 15C Cody Munkers, Independence, Mo.
12. (6) 66B Barry Luthi, Topeka, Kan.