VanderBeek, Heeter, Bryant in Lakeside Speedway spotlight

Print this page
June 9, 2017

Zack VanderBeek won the USRA Modified feature.
Zack VanderBeek won the USRA Modified feature.

Zack VanderBeek took the opportunity on an off-night for the USMTS to visit the Lakeside Speedway and the New Sharon, Iowa, ace found himself visiting victory lane on Friday night after winning the USRA Modified main event. Aaron Marrant took second, followed by Scott Drake, Chad Lyle and Lance Town.

In the Holley USRA Stock Car feature, Kansas City's Brett Heeter rolled to another feature win with Kevin Anderson, 11th-starting Jayden Bears, Dean Hensler and Bryon Rigsby rounding out the top five finishers.

2015 Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion Andy Bryant took advantage of the pole position to take the feature win over Brad Smith. Yancy Shepard wound up third, Jake Richards was fourth and the fifth spot went to Trevor Hunt.

Billy Spillman won the E-Mod feature, Marshall Jewett came home the winner in Factory Stock action and the Grand National main event was won by Nick Newton.

A big weekend is ahead for the Lakeside Speedway with three days of on-track excitement June 16-18.

On Friday, the MalvernBank.com SLMR Late Models visit the historic half-mile along with USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods. Then on Saturday and Sunday, it's Monster Truck Madness featuring "Big Foot" and "Snake Bite" plus the Good Old Time Racing Association (GOTRA) Vintage Racers will be in action.

Visit www.lakesidespeedway.net for tickets prices and times.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, June 9, 2017

USRA B-MODS

Feature:
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott
2. (7) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (6) 20T Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
4. (11) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing
5. (3) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
6. (5) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor
7. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City
9. (12) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas Cirty, Mo.
10. (14) 66X Dustin Campbell, Nevada, Mo.
11. (18) 17C Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo.
12. (15) 325 Aaron Daniel, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (16) 75 Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs
14. (17) 92 Dennis Melvin Sr., Basehor
15. (10) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City
16. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee
17. (8) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing
18. (13) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
19. (19) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville
DNS - 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs

USRA STOCK CARS

Feature:
1. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City
2. (3) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (11) 20J Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
4. (6) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
5. (10) 12B Bryon Rigsby, Topeka
6. (8) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka
7. (2) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (9) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe
9. (4) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City
10. (16) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
11. (5) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City
12. (7) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (12) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
14. (13) 87 Aaron Sauter, St. Joseph, Mo.
15. (14) 31Z Nick Zinn, Kansas City
16. (15) 30 Dakota Jennings, Lansing
17. (17) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville

USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature:
1. (5) 33Z Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (3) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
3. (7) 21 Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
4. (2) 33 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
5. (4) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg
6. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (6) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor
8. (12) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
9. (11) 7J Justin Johnson, Olathe
10. (13) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
11. (9) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
12. (17) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City
13. (18) 81 Austin Charles, Basehor
14. (14) 8X Chad Thomsen, Louisburg
15. (10) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
16. (20) 109 Jamie Hibbs, Oklahoma City, Okla.
17. (16) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka
18. (15) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City
19. (1) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry
20. (19) 86 Buddy Benedict, Independence, Mo.
DNS - 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell
DNS - 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville

E-MODS

Feature:
1. Billy Spilman (63) Rushville, Mo 100 1
2. Adam Schelert (07) Leavenworth, Ks 95 7
3. Chris Dishong (41) Atchison, Ks 91 3
4. Steven Makar (4M) Basehor, Ks 87 4
5. Allie Mulich (90) Kansas City, Ks 84 8
6. Jessie Mulich (901) Bonner Springs, Ks 81 5
7. Kit Bailey (77) Liberty, Mo 78 6
8. Derek Carney (05) Lathrop, Mo 76 13
9. Jeff Goepferich (5J) Kansas City, Mo 74 11
10. Emma Martin (99) Platte City, Mo 72 12
11. Bryan Smith (98) Belton, Mo 70 2
12. Gavin Stark (00) Osawatomie, Ks 68 10
13. Shaunie Lanning (09) Kansas City, Mo 66 16
14. Trevor Hand (236) Bonner Springs, Ks 64 9
15. Dakota Earls (15E) Independence, Mo 62 14
DNS - Ben Stockton (33S) Kansas City, Mo 45 15

FACTORY STOCKS

Feature:
1. Marshall Jewett (7) Gardner, Ks 100 4
2. J.r. Billings (185) Kansas City, Ks 95 1
3. Austin Oneal (11) Kearney, Mo 91 6
4. Bud Wallis (74) Baldwin City, Ks 87 3
5. Dave Nickel (.05) Kansas City, Ks 84 2
6. Matthew Matsukevich (16) Trimble, Mo 81 5

GRAND NATIONALS

Feature:
1. Nick Newton (711) 100 4
2. Nick Drew (15) Kansas City, Ks 95 1
3. Don Marrs (9) 91 3
4. Kacey Shields (42C) Kansas City, Mo 87 2
5. Stephen Blake Sr (15B) Shawnee, Ks 84 5
6. Terry Bruner (8) Shawnee, Ks 81 6