Sanders soars to decisive USMTS victory at Lakeside Speedway

Print this page
August 21, 2015

Rodney Sanders took a big step toward his goal of winning the USMTS National Championship Friday at the Lakeside Speedway in scoring his second win of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

Polesitter Shad Badder led the first three laps of the 35-lap main event while Ryan Gustin, who started in the third row, and 11th-starting Rodney Sanders quickly began their marches toward the front.

The event was slowed after a caution on the second lap when the track’s medical had to attend to an emergency in the grandstands. A red flag during the incident paused the race for just over 20 minutes.

Back under green, Gustin pounded the cushion around the high side of the half-mile oval and zoomed past Badder to lead the fourth lap.

Meanwhile, Sanders broke into the top five by the third lap and made his way to second with six laps in the books.

For the next six laps, the duo that wears the last four USMTS crowns battled it out in a thrilling high-speed slugfest.

Sanders shut the door to lead for the first time on lap 13, but Gustin did not fade away. Meanwhile, Badder, Stormy Scott and 2007 USMTS National Champion Jason Krohn tried to keep up with the streaking young guns.

The yellow flag waved on lap 18 for debris just as the leaders had reach the back of the field, and Sanders took advantage of the restart to jump out to a ten-car-length lead one lap later.

Badder slipped by Gustin on the restart, but ‘The Reaper’ raced back into second on lap 20. However, Sanders was running away at this point with nearly a full straight-away cushion over his chasers.

Krohn moved in to claim second on lap 24 and, with four laps to go, Gustin ducked into the infield with mechanical troubles.

Sanders sailed the rest of the way to register his second main event win of ‘The Hunt’ and his 18th of the 2015 campaign. The $3,500 triumph—which included a $500 bonus from Kenny’s Tile—helped the 24-year-old from Happy, Texas, pad his points lead and gave him the 63rd win of his USMTS career—just eight shy of matching Gustin’s mark of 71.

Krohn, making his first USMTS start since February, claimed the runner-up spot while Johnny Scott fended off his brother, Stormy Scott, for second.  Badder notched a career-best fifth.

Jesse Sobbing, Philip Houston, Dereck Ramirez, Darron Fuqua and Grant Junghans rounded out the top 10. Junghans, who started third, was the recipient of the lap-2 yellow flag and fought his way past 17 fellow competitors over the final 33 orbits.

The USMTS will award $20,000 to the 2015 National Champion, unless that driver is Sanders. By virtue of his three regional titles this season, a $100,000 paycheck awaits if he can capture his third straight crown.

The gear-grinding goliaths of the USMTS return to the Salina Highbanks Speedway on Saturday for what promises to be yet another classic nail-biter. All military veterans and active duty get in free of charge on ‘Salute to Veterans Night’ presented by Bob Hart Chevrolet.

Jason Hughes was the winner when the USMTS Modifieds made their first appearance at the Salina Highbanks Speedway Aug. 27, 2004. He returned to the track’s winners circle two more times when the USMTS visited in 2013.

Terry Phillips, Stormy Scott, Bryan Rowland and Jeremy Payne have also tasted victory at Salina, while Ryan Gustin has three checkered flags here.

Gates open at 5 p.m., hot laps get going at 6:30 and the first green flag waves at 7 p.m. with the always-exciting sprint cars of the Oil Capital Racing Series (OCRS) also in action, plus 360 Modifieds and Pure Stocks too.

Tickets for adults are $20, kids are $10 and children ages 6 and under get in for free. Discount coupons good for $2 off adult general admission re available on race day at Casey's General Stores locations in Wagoner and Tahlequah, as well as Siloam Springs on the Arkansas side of the border.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For more information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Round 8 of 15
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Aug. 21, 2015

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (6) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
3. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (3) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (5) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
7. (7) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
8. (9) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (4) 66t Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21t Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
4. (7) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (5) R21 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa.
6. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
7. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (8) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
9. (3) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
2. (3) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
3. (7) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
4. (1) 3j Lewis Jackson (R), Wellsville, Kan.
5. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (6) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (9) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
8. (4) 3b Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan.
9. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (2) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
8. (5) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
2. (2) 3j Lewis Jackson (R), Wellsville, Kan.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (11) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
6. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, $90.
7. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
8. (10) 3b Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan.
9. (4) R21 Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa., Edge/RHR, $75.
10. (8) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $75.
11. (9) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS – 66t  Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan., Hughes/Sput’s, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
2. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (3) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (9) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
6. (6) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
7. (5) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, $75.
8. (10) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (7) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $75.
10. (8) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo., GRT/Driskell, $75.
DNS – 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., Hughes/Geddes, $400.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $3500.
2. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $1700.
3. (17) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $1200.
4. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., MBR/Mullins, 40, $1000.
5. (1) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., Rage/Kuntz, 40, $900.
6. (13) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $800.
7. (19) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $700.
8. (18) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $650.
9. (12) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 40, $600.
10. (3) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $550.
11. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $500.
12. (22) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo., MBR/Marti, 40, $450.
13. (4) 21t Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, 40, $425.
14. (20) 07 Cory Crapser (R), Chippewa Falls, Wis., GRT/Tim’s, 40, $400.
15. (23) IOU1 Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., Shaw/Mullins, 40, $400.
16. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 40, $350.
17. (14) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 40, $325.
18. (27) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $200.
19. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, 40, $300.
20. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 31, $300.
21. (8) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 26, $400.
22. (25) 3b Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan., Sidebiter/Burlington, 20, $300.
23. (15) 3j Lewis Jackson (R), Wellsville, Kan., Skyrocket/Driskell, 19, $300.
24. (21) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 16, $300.
25. (24) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, 8, $300.
26. (26) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., BMS/Harvey, 7, $250.
27. (2) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., GRT/Sput’s, 5, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Badder 1-3, Gustin 4-12, Sanders 13-35.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 23, Gustin 9, Badder 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.622 second.
Provisional Starters: Larson, Kates, Bidinger (track), Harvey (track).
Emergency Provisional: VanderBeek.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Junghans.
Hard Charger: J. Scott (started 17th, finished 3rd).
Entries: 35.
Next Race: Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: Sanders 830, Hughes 761, Sobbing 730, S. Scott 726, VanderBeek 692, Ramirez 672, J. Scott 605, Larson 572, Dillard 557, Arneson 528.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 2077, Arneson 1741, Kates 1488, Ronnie Gould III 1167, Crapser 1146.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 363, Mullins 317, Sput’s 313, Durham 219, Cornett 205.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 398, LG2 351, GRT 342, Hughes 310, Hilsabeck 126.

Contingency Awards:
AERO Race Wheels – Davis.
Allstar Performance – Ramirez.
American Racer – Ramirez.
Beyea Custom Headers – Badder.
BSB Manufacturing – Arneson.
Chix Gear Racewear – J. Scott.
Deatherage Opticians – Krohn.
Edelbrock – Badder.
Eibach Springs – Green.
Fast Shafts – Town.
FK Rod Ends – Larson.
Forty9Designs.com – Crapser, Duvall.
Fuel Safe – Sobbing.
GRT Race Cars – Davis.
Hooker Harness – Town.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – Fuqua.
Keyser Manufacturing – Junghans.
KSE Racing Products – Arneson.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Harvey.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Schmidt.
MSD Ignition – Gustin, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – S. Scott, Sanders.
QA1 – Bidinger.
R2C Performance Products – Krohn.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Junghans.
Tilton Engineering – S. Scott.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Hughes.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Houston.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Schwab’s Tinker Shop, UMotors Motorsports & Marine, Velocita-USA.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Midwest Sheet Metal, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, R2C Performance, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Sybesma Graphics, Tilton Engineering, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.