KANSAS CITY, Kan. (April 11) -- Rodney Sanders was happy to see the caution light shining with four laps to go in Friday's United States Modified Touring Series event at the Lakeside Speedway.

Stormy Scott no so much.

With 26 laps complete in the 30-lapper, Scott was well on his way to his fifth USMTS Casey's Cup powered by Swan Energy victory of the 2014 campaign when the yellow flag waved after Mike Petersilie tagged the back-stretch wall.



Meanwhile, Sanders had worked his way through the field from the 11 starting spot and was a distant second when the race came to a halt.

After the restart, the defending USMTS National Champion powered around the outside of Scott on lap 27 and then held on through one more caution to score the victory.

Scott, who built up a huge lead throughout the last half of the race after passing early leader Hunter Rasdon on the fifth lap, held on to take the runner-up spot despite breaking off the right side of his rear spoiler when he brushed the turn 2 wall on lap 17.

Zack VanderBeek started 14th and finished third and added the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award to his take-home pay while Dereck Ramirez and Jake Gallardo completed the top five.

Johnny Scott, Tim Karrick, Jason Hughes, Kelly Shryock and Daniel Hilsabeck rounded out the top ten.

With the win, Sanders claimed the top spot in the points standings for the Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports. Scott is 24 points behind (196 to 172), followed by VanderBeek (169), Gallardo (168) and Ramirez (159).

Rasdon, who came into the event as the points leader, retired from the main event with three laps to go and fell to sixth place with 154 points. Austin Siebert (147) and Johnny Scott (143) are seventh and eighth while Dylan Smith and nine-time USMTS National Champion Kelly Shryock are tied for ninth with 140 markers apiece.

The stars and cars of the United States Modified Touring Series make their way to the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla., on Saturday. Gates will open at 5:00 with racing at 7:00. All regular weekly classes will also be in action.

Adult general admission tickets are $15 while kids ages 5 to 12 are $10. A family ticket (two adults and two kids are just $40. For fans looking to upgrade to VIP seating, those tickets are $25 each and the beer garden is $15. Pit passes are $35 for adults, and $25 for kids ages 5 to 12. Children 4 and under get in for free through the grandstands or pits.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For reservations and ticket information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

The series wraps up the weekend on Sunday at the Outlaw Motorsports Park. The high-banked 3/8-mile dirt oval is located southwest of Muskogee on I-40 to US 69, then 10 miles north to the Wainwright Exit, then 0.1 mile east. For more information call 918-687-7077 or 918-302-0366 or visit www.outlawmotorsportspark.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey's Cup powered by Swan Energy - Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, April 11, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, money won and reason out (if any). The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan.
2. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 13 Mason Daughters (R), Polo, Mo.
4. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (6) 8t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
6. (1) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
7. (3) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan.
8. (7) 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (6) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark.
4. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
5. (8) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (3) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
7. (5) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
8. (2) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
2. (3) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
3. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (7) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
7. (2) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa.
8. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
2. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
3. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (5) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
6. (4) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (7) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (8) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (2) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
3. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (3) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (8) 77 Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa, GRT/Mullins, $90.
7. (9) 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo., Shocker/Yancy's, $75.
8. (6) 59 Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo., GRT/Driskell, $75.
9. (7) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan., Shark/Bogus, $90.
10. (5) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.

REAL RACING WHEELS "B" MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La.
4. (6) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
5. (7) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
6. (10) 51 Tim Thomas, West Fargo, N.D., Venom/G-Force, $90.
7. (3) 8t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, $75.
8. (5) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
9. (8) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, $90.
10. (9) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (30 laps):
1. (11) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 30, $2000.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 30, $1500.
3. (14) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput's, 30, $1000.
4. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $900.
5. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 30, $800.
6. (16) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $700.
7. (15) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 30, $650.
8. (17) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $500.
9. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 30, $550.
10. (9) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $500.
11. (8) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Spanel, 30, $450.
12. (25) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., GRT/Sput's, 30, $300.
13. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 30, $400.
14. (23) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb., Jet/Woods, 30, $375.
15. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 30, $350.
16. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $300.
17. (18) 1* Adam Penn (R), Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $300.
18. (21) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 30, $300.
19. (12) 13 Mason Daughters (R), Polo, Mo., GRT/Burlington, 30, $300.
20. (20) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 30, $300.
21. (22) 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn., Victory/JRM, 30, $250.
22. (24) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/Sput's, 30, $300.
23. (19) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 26, $300.
24. (2) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput's, 26, $300.
25. (7) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 0, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Beebe 1, Rasdon 2-5, S. Scott 6-26, Sanders 27-30.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 21, Sanders 4, Rasdon 4, Beebe 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.915 second.
Provisional Starters: Smith, Petersilie, Davis (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 14th, finished 3rd).
Next Race: Saturday, April 12, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.
Major League Bowhunter Central Region Points: Sanders 196, S. Scott 172, VanderBeek 169, Gallardo 168, Ramirez 159, Rasdon 154, Siebert 147, J. Scott 143, Smith 140, Shryock 140.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1080, Penn 791, Shane Sprinkle 640, Cade Dillard 577, Smith 490.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 125, Sput's 119, Geddes 88, AOS 75, Mullins 69.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 123, MBCustom 121, Ramirez 111, GRT 98, Hughes 70, Skyrocket 70.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer - Sanders.
Beyea Custom Headers - Rasdon.
Brass Monkey Racing Products - Duvall.
C&R Racing - Johnson.
Edelbrock - Shryock.
FK Rod Ends - Fuqua.
Forty9Designs.com - Smith, Daughters.
Fuel Safe - J. Scott.
GRT Race Cars - Hunt.
Hooker Harness - Siebert.
JRi Shocks - Gallardo.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components - Shryock.
Keyser Manufacturing - Hilsabeck.
Marsh Racing Wheels - Rasdon.
Mesilla Valley Transportation - VanderBeek.
MSD Ignition - Sanders, S. Scott.
PBM Performance Products - Fuqua, Sanders.
Power Lift Racing Products - Penn.
Real Racing Wheels - all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics - S. Scott.
VP Racing Fuels - Sanders.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey's General Stores, Chix Gear, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media Group, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, SpiderWeb Modular Storage Solutions, Swan Energy, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Double H Bands, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Major League Bowhunter, Mesilla Valley Transportation, New Vision Graphics, Olympic Fire Protection, Penn Transport, Road Runner Crane, Road Runner Trucking, S&S Fishing & Rental, United Cellular Services.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, Brass Monkey Racing Products, C&R Racing, CPD Racing Tools, Edelbrock, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends

Schmitt, Smith seize spotlight in USRA Iron Man Challenge at Lakeside Speedway
Photo: Dan Parkison

KANSAS CITY, Kan. (April 11) -- USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods battled it out at the Lakeside Speedway Friday night for the inaugural Iron Man Challenge event at the historic clay oval in Kansas City, Kan.

In the end, two drivers who had to settle for runner-up finishes in points championships last year came out on top.

Two-time USRA Stock Car National Champion Tom Schmitt of Independence, Iowa, patiently worked his way forward in his main event after starting 13 in the field.

After Jay Barnes and Marshall Jewett entertained their audience with five lead changes during the first 11 laps, the sixth lead change of the race went to Schmitt and he rolled on to score the win and pocket the $750 top prize.

Mitch Hovden, who edged out Schmitt in last year's Iron Man points chase, was unable to do the same Friday night and wound up second at the finish line.

Joe Smith Jr. charged to a third-place finish while Justin Seifert got around Jewett for fourth in the 18-lap affair.

Brad Smith of Belton, Mo., started third in the USRA B-Mod main event but was in control by the second lap after disposing of front row starters Chad Feather and Chad Clancy.

Jake Richards gave chase for most of the contest but was unable to reel in the smooth-driving Smith, who finished second in the final 2014 USRA B-Mod national points.

While Smith netted $600 for his efforts, Yancy Shepard passed 17 of his fellow competitors in 18 laps to earn the runner-up paycheck with Richards, Feather and Clancy rounding out the top five.



Schmitt, Smith seize spotlight in USRA Iron Man Challenge at Lakeside Speedway
 
KANSAS CITY, Kan. (April 11) -- USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods battled it out at the Lakeside Speedway Friday night for the inaugural Iron Man Challenge event at the historic clay oval in Kansas City, Kan.

In the end, two drivers who had to settle for runner-up finishes in points championships last year came out on top.

Two-time USRA Stock Car National Champion Tom Schmitt of Independence, Iowa, patiently worked his way forward in his main event after starting 13 in the field.

After Jay Barnes and Marshall Jewett entertained their audience with five lead changes during the first 11 laps, the sixth lead change of the race went to Schmitt and he rolled on to score the win and pocket the $750 top prize.

Mitch Hovden, who edged out Schmitt in last year's Iron Man points chase, was unable to do the same Friday night and wound up second at the finish line.

Joe Smith Jr. charged to a third-place finish while Justin Seifert got around Jewett for fourth in the 18-lap affair.

Brad Smith of Belton, Mo., started third in the USRA B-Mod main event but was in control by the second lap after disposing of front row starters Chad Feather and Chad Clancy.

Jake Richards gave chase for most of the contest but was unable to reel in the smooth-driving Smith, who finished second in the final 2014 USRA B-Mod national points.

While Smith netted $600 for his efforts, Yancy Shepard passed 17 of his fellow competitors in 18 laps to earn the runner-up paycheck with Richards, Feather and Clancy rounding out the top five.

Three straight nights of racing awaits the drivers in the Iron Man Challenge two weekends from now with the USRA B-Mods kicking things off at the Cedar County Raceway in Tipton, Iowa, on Thursday, April 24.

The USRA Stock Cars will join them the next two nights when the two too-tough-to-tame divisions invade the Bloomfield Speedway in Bloomfield, Iowa, on Friday, April 25, and the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., on Saturday, April 26.

The Iron Man Challenge will share the spotlight with the USMTS Modifieds at all three events to give the fans a behemoth bang for their buck.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
American Racer USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, April 11, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drives advanced to the "A" Main with the top 8 in heat race passing points redrawing for starting positions 1-8

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 54 Eddie Ingram, Basehor, Kan.
2. (4) 97j Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
3. (8) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
4. (1) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
5. (5) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
6. (7) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
7. (3) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (6) 53w Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (3) 5k Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
3. (4) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
4. (7) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (8) 41k Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 20p Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
7. (2) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (5) 6 Hank Thompson, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
3. (7) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (1) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
5. (3) 56k Nicholas Smith, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
7. (2) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.

"A" Main (18 laps):
1. (13) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, 18, $750.
2. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $550.
3. (9) 56 Joe Smith Jr., Kansas City, Kan., 18, $450.
4. (4) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $325.
5. (2) 7 Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan., 18, $275.
6. (5) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 18, $225.
7. (10) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $170.
8. (1) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo., 18, $150.
9. (7) 5k Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan., 18, $140.
10. (16) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., 18, $130.
11. (3) 54 Eddie Ingram, Basehor, Kan., 18, $125.
12. (17) 20p Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan., 18, $125.
13. (23) 6 Hank Thompson, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $115.
14. (12) 86 Philip Wernert, Galesville, Wis., 18, $110.
15. (22) 53w Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $105.
16. (15) 56k Nicholas Smith, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $100.
17. (20) 34s Richard Sparks, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $100.
18. (21) 26L Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo., 17, $100.
19. (18) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo., 12, $100.
20. (14) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo., 12, $100.
21. (8) 97j Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo., 12, $100.
22. (19) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan., 11, $100.
23. (11) 41k Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo., 8, $100.

Lap Leaders: Barnes 1, Jewett 2-3, Barnes 4, Jewett 5-7, Barnes 8-9, Jewett 10-11, Schmitt 12-18.
Laps Led: Schmitt 7, Jewett 7, Barnes 4.
Margin of Victory: 0.321 second.
Next Race: Friday, April 25, Bloomfield (Iowa) Speedway.
Iron Man Challenge Points: Schmitt 200, Hovden 190, Jackson 172, Herrick 158, Powell 146, Wernert 145, Smith Jr. 91, Tyler James 87, Seifert 87, Jewett 84.

USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (8) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
2. (4) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (5) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (3) 21 Rodney Phillips, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (1) 13 Steve Blake, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 20y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
8. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo.
2. (1) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
3. (6) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
4. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 66L Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
6. (8) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
7. (7) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
8. (5) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 7j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (4) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo.
3. (7) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
4. (5) 4 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 49 Shane Patch, Overland Park, Kan.
6. (8) 93 Sebastien Paige, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (1) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (2) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.

"A" Main (18 laps):
1. (3) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 18, $600.
2. (19) 20y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., $450.
3. (5) 7j Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., 18, $300.
4. (1) 11c Chad Feather, Kearney, Mo., 18, $250.
5. (2) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., 18, $200.
6. (14) 66L Lucas Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan., 18, $175.
7. (9) 66 Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan., 18, $150.
8. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 18, $130.
9. (7) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan., 18, $120.
10. (16) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., 18, $110.
11. (12) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., 18, $100.
12. (6) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo., 18, $90.
13. (23) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., 18, $85.
14. (20) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan., 18, $80.
15. (8) 76 Ronnie Miller, Trenton, Mo., 18, $75.
16. (4) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb., 18, $75.
17. (21) 16 David Pierce, Kansas City, Mo., 18, $75.
18. (18) 13 Steve Blake, Shawnee, Kan., 18, $75.
19. (15) 49 Shane Patch, Overland Park, Kan., 17, $75.
20. (13) 21 Rodney Phillips, Kansas City, Mo., 6, $75.
21. (22) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan., 4, $75.
22. (11) 4 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan., 4, $75.
23. (17) 93 Sebastien Paige, Kansas City, Mo., 1, $75.
DNS - 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., 0, $50.

Lap Leaders: Clancy 1, Smith 2-18.
Laps Led: Smith 17, Clancy 1.
Margin of Victory: 2.722 seconds.
Next Race: Thursday, April 24, Cedar County Raceway, Tipton, Iowa.
Iron Man Challenge Points: Logan Martin 381, Jake Richards 345, E. Isaacs 343, Timmerman 319, Jacob Bleess 306, Mike Higley 302, Tim Van Gotten 274, Dan Wheeler 259, Bryan Rigsby 249, Casey Arneson 235.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, MSD, Nitroquest Media, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, COMP Cams, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Battleground Speedway, Bronco Raceway Park, Callaway Raceway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Dodge County Speedway, El Paso Speedway Park, Fayette County Speedway, Gator Motorplex, Heartland Park Topeka, Humboldt Speedway, Huset's Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nevada Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, Royal Purple Raceway, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Superbowl Speedway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, West Siloam Speedway. 

 

Phillips outguns Sanders for USMTS 'Hunt' win at L...

 Photo: John Lee - High Fly'N Photos KANSAS CITY, Kan.-A hurt engine in his h [ ... ]

Edge of Your Seat Racing Once Again At Lakeside Sp...

Lakeside Speedway hosted the Heritage Tractor Kids Night at the Rac [ ... ]

Old Timers, Heritage Tractor, MC Electric Night at...

             [ ... ]

Worth Harley Davidson Night at the Races Lakeside ...

          &n [ ... ]

Stiens, Clancy, Stigall, Shields, Steenstry Superi...

By: Bob Libbey
 
Kansas City, KS – Friday, July 18, 2014 – For a second time th [ ... ]

Davis, Powell, Stigell, Marrs Shine at Lakeside Sp...

Photo: Dan Parkison By: Bob Libbey
 
Kansas City, KS – Friday, July 11, 2014  [ ... ]

Best of the Best of both worlds collide July 15 at...

KANSAS CITY, Kan.-Just one more week until the Best of the Best of both worlds cross p [ ... ]

Davis, Clancy, Harward, Johnson Jive at Lakeside S...


By: Bob Libbey  
Kansas City, KS – Friday, July 4, 2014 – Kerry Davis ended a t [ ... ]

Bidinger, Powell, Hensler, Shields Superior at Lak...

By: Bob Libbey
 
Kansas City, KS – Friday, June 27, 2014 – Nic Bidinger made it [ ... ]

Bidinger, Clancy, Heeter Donaldson Repeat at Lakes...

By: Bob Libbey
 
Kansas City, KS – Friday, June 20, 2014 – Nic Bidinger made it [ ... ]

Bidinger, Clancy, Shields, O'Neal Win at Lakeside ...

By: Rick and Allen Staley            & [ ... ]

Bidinger, Shepard, Shields, Whitham Win at Lakesid...


By: Bob Libbey
 
Kansas City, KS – Friday, May 23, 2014 – Nic Bidinger flexed his [ ... ]

News Archive