To all drivers desiring to compete in the first annual USRA Nationals at Lakeside Speedway in the Hobby Stock, Stock Car, B Mod, or A Mod classes all that is required to compete is complete the registration, pay the pit fees, and have a USRA license and legal USRA racecar. There is no minimum race amount required to compete. Temporary license are not available. Stock cars competing under the transitional rules are allowed to register and compete provided they meet the USRA rules or transitional rules. In 2015 all Stock Cars must meet the complete USRA rules.  

Lakeside Speedway this Friday, September 26, 2014 we have McCarthy Auto Group Season Points CHAMPIONSHIP Night for all four classes with USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, Grand Nationals, and USRA B-Modifieds.  Adults $12, Seniors and Military $10, Children 7-12 years of age $6, Kids six (6) and under are free, Pit Passes $30, and parking is FREE.  Gates open 5:00, Hot Laps 6:45, Racing at 7:30.  We are located at Exit 18 off I-435 in Kansas City, Kansas. 

 

Coming events:

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday October 1, 2, 3, and 4 Inaugural USRA Nationals Championships sponsored by McCarthy Auto Group

USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Modifieds, USRA Hobby Stocks, additional Friday and Saturday SLMR Late Models complete show each night.

Tickets on sale NOW - General Admission, Reserved Seats, Suites, single day, bundle pricing and camping.  All pre-sale tickets, reserved seats, and suites can be purchased by calling the Lakeside Speedway office 913-299-9206.  Pre-sale pricing will end at 8:00 p.m. Tuesday, September 30th.  For more information email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .  Pits open Wednesday and Thursday at 10:00 a.m., Thursday and Friday at Noon.  Stands open at 4:00 p.m. all four (4) days.  General Admission for adults Wednesday and Thursday $15.00 each day, Friday $20.00, Saturday $25.00.

 

USRA Press Release September 15, 2014

Another 17 drivers notch USRA Race of Champions slots

KANSAS CITY Kan.-With a little more than two weeks until the kick-off of the inaugural USRA National Championships, the list of those drivers eligible to compete in the Race of Champions stands at 337.

In the past two weeks, 17 more new winners added their names to the list:

USRA Modifieds:
Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo. (feature win at Nevada Speedway)
Rocko Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M. (feature win at Southern New Mexico Speedway)
Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark. (feature win at Tri-State Speedway)
Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn. (feature win at Mississippi Thunder Speedway)
Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz. (feature win at El Paso Speedway Park)
Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan. (feature win at Central Missouri Speedway)

USRA Stock Cars:
Eddie Ingram, Kansas City, Kan. (feature win at Heartland Park Topeka)
David Matlock, Chanute, Kan. (feature win at Humboldt Speedway)
Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa (feature win at Marshalltown Speedway)
Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M. (feature win at Southern New Mexico Speedway)

USRA B-Mods:
Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. (feature win at Mississippi Thunder Speedway)
Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M. (feature win at Southern New Mexico Speedway)
Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa (feature win at Marshalltown Speedway)
Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan. (feature win at Humboldt Speedway)
Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn. (feature win at Mississippi Thunder Speedway)

USRA Hobby Stocks:
Jon Boller, St. Joseph, Mo. (feature win at I-35 Speedway)
Derrick Scott Geddes S.D. (feature win at I-90 Speedway)

In addition to more qualifying races and main events than you can shake a stick at this year's mega-event set for Oct. 1-4 at the Lakeside Speedway will feature a Race of Champions for any driver that has won a USRA-sanctioned feature race in 2014 and any past USRA national champion or Iron Man Challenge champion.

USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will compete in RoC qualifying heats on Wednesday Thursday and Friday. USRA Modified RoC qualifying will take place on Thursday and Friday. USRA Hobby Stocks will compete in RoC qualifying heats on Friday.

All four Race of Champions main events will happen Friday night with 20 cars battling for 20 laps in each contest.

The following drivers are eligible to compete in the Race of Champions event during the inaugural USRA National Championships Oct. 1-4 at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City Mo.

USRA Modifieds:
John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas
Daniel Anders, Joplin, Mo.
Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
Kevin Blackburn, Fulton, Mo.
Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.
Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
Billy Brierton, Greenville, Texas
Cam Case, Edmond, Okla.
Jeremy Chambers, Parsons, Kan.
Kevin Clement, Bonham, Texas
Danny Crane, Columbia, Mo.
Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
Jeff Cutshaw, Cross Timbers, Mo.
Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
Tracy Denby, Vidor, Texas
Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas
Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
Lucas Dobbs, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
Brad Doherty, Ennis, Texas
Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
Isaac Dotson, Kearney, Mo.
Clyde Dunn, Sunnyvale, Texas
Dennis Elliott, Mount Ayr, Iowa
Justin Folk, Iola, Kan.
Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
Robbie Gates, Alma, Ark.
Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas
Steven Glenn, Hamilton, Mo.
Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo.
Damon Haslip, Waseca, Minn.
Martin Hemphill, Spiro, Okla.
Randall Henson, Alma, Ark.
Larry Herring, Lone Tree, Iowa
Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
Buddy Honaker, Davis, Okla.
Jim Hopkins, Rayville, Mo.
Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs, Mo.
Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
Mitch Keeter, Webb City, Mo.
Stanley Kraly, New Orleans, La.
Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.
Ron Luitjens, Brewster, Minn.
Cory Mahder, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Zack Marsh, Fort Scott, Kan.
George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
Gunner Martin, Blue Springs, Mo.
Billy Melton, Longview, Texas
Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
Shawn Nations, Macks Creek, Mo.
Brandon Nichols, Crosby, Texas
Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
Bobby Pearish, Oronogo, Mo.
Travis Penrod, Davis, Okla.
Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
Jared Rogers, Tecumseh, Kan.
Jason Russell, Eugene, Mo.
Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo.
Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
Todd Scharkey, Kasson, Minn.
Tyler Schmidt, Easton, Kan.
Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
Greg Skaggs, Bixby, Okla.
Travis Smith, Parsons, Kan.
Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas
Colby Smith, Greenville, Texas
Jared Stiens, Maryville, Mo.
Robbie Test, Jefferson City, Mo.
Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
Thomas Tillison, Wellston, Okla.
Jody Tillman, Branson West, Mo.
Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon, Iowa
Jeremy Vaughn, Pocola, Okla.
Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas
Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas
Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas
Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas
Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.

USRA Stock Cars:
Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa
Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa
Jake Cameron, Winston, Mo.
Brandon Cruse, Las Cruces, N.M.
Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa
Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
Jeff Dixon, Trenton, Mo.
Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa
Jason Estes, Winston, Mo.
Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa
Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
Robert Garst, Topeka, Kan.
Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
Michael Harward, Floris, Iowa
Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
Eddie Ingram, Kansas City, Kan.
Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa
Tyler James, Chanute, Kan.
Marshall Jewett, Gardner, Kan.
Gary Langworthy Jr., Coffeyville, Kan.
Justin Lasiter, Alamogordo, N.M.
David Matlock, Chanute, Kan.
Jon McDaniel, Alamogordo, N.M.
David Melton, Alamogordo, N.M.
Damon Murty, Chelsea, Iowa
John O'Neal, Kearney, Mo.
Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa
Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
Scotty Pratt, Tipton, Iowa
Tory Reicks, Waucoma, Iowa
Thomas Roberts, Kidder, Mo.
Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa
Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
Christian Showers, Santa Teresa, N.M.
Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa
Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
Chris Ullrich, Kiron, Iowa
Mike Van Genderen, Newton, Iowa
Brian Webb, Decorah, Iowa
Troy Wells, El Paso, Texas
Anthony Whitham, Kansas City, Mo.
Jeremy Wilson, Humboldt, Kan.
Nathan Wood, Keswick, Iowa
Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
Elijah ZeVenBergen, Ocheyeden, Iowa
Jason Ziehl, Las Cruces, N.M.

USRA B-Mods:
Ryan Adams, Fort Smith, Ark.
Cody Ahrendt, Inwood, Iowa
Carlos Ahumada, El Paso, Texas
Randy Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
Ben Anderson, Goodview, Minn.
Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
Jay Bailey, Lyndon, Kan.
Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
Dustin Beisley, Fort Scott, Kan.
Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.
Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
Jason Brigman, West Plains, Mo.
Brian Brown, Strafford, Mo.
Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
Mike Camarillo, Webb City, Mo.
Jim Cameron, Cameron, Mo.
John Carney, El Paso, Texas
Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
Colt Cheevers, Republic, Mo.
Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo.
Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Tyler Creeley, Winona, Minn.
Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
Jimmie Davis, Chanute, Kan.
Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
Cullen Deruyder, Ruthton, Minn.
Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.
Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
Trevor Drake, Joplin, Mo.
Tony Dunker, Quincy, Ill.
Jacob Ebert, Oak Grove, Mo.
Ryan Edde, Urbana, Mo.
Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
Tony Fincher, Lebanon, Mo.
Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
Bob Fort, Fountain, Wis.
Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas
Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
Michael Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
Jenae Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa
Adam Hall, Columbia, Mo.
Max Harder, Filley, Neb.
Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
Tyler Harp, Lincoln, Ark.
Galen Hassler, Columbia, Mo.
Chris Hawkins, Neosho, Mo.
Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Mike Higley, Kansas City, Mo.
Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
Troy Hovey, Decorah, Iowa
Chance Hug, Mayetta, Kan.
Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
Ethan Isaacs, Bonner Springs, Kan.
Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa
Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
Randy Klein, Enderlin, N.D.
Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
Dennis Martin, Mitchell, S.D.
Scotty Martin, Independence, Mo.
Eddie Martin, Stilwell, Okla.
Josh Mattick, Rose Creek, Minn.
James McMillan, Warrensburg, Mo.
Rex Merritt, Billings, Mo.
Jeff Miller, Hermitage, Mo.
J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
Brian Murphy, Carbondale, Kan.
Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
Bobby Ratterree, Mountain Grove, Mo.
Shawn Reed, Bruce, S.D.
Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
Jay Rierson, Booneville, Ark.
Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.
Craig Roden, Montgomery City, Mo.
Matthew Rose, Liberal, Mo.
Paddy Rush, El Paso, Texas
Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa
Randal Schiffelbein, Tecumseh, Kan.
Aaron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
Doug Smith, Lake City, Iowa
Jason Snodgrass, Mountain Home, Ark.
Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
Michael Stake, Phillipsburg, Mo.
Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
Dustin Thulin, Topeka, Kan.
Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa
Tim Van Gotten, Chanute, Kan.
Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton, Iowa
Gary Vaughan, Tontitown, Ark.
Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, Minn.
Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
Vance Wilson, Quincy, Ill.
Greg Woodcock, Neosho, Mo.
Nick Wranek, Tea, S.D.
Mark Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
Michael Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

USRA Hobby Stocks:
Gary Ainsworth, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa
Jon Boller, St. Joseph, Mo.
Don Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Mike Chaney, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Adam Cline, Decorah, Iowa
Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Greg Gilbert, Osceola, Iowa
Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
Billie Hoover, Stewartsville, Mo.
Chris Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
Benji Irvine, Stanley, Iowa
Shane Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa
Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa
Nate Lerch, West Union, Iowa
Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa
Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
Conner Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo.
Jason McDaniel, Eldon, Iowa
Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Chad Olson, Harmony, Minn.
Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
Billy Rhoades, Maynard, Iowa
Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo.
Derrick Scott, Geddes, S.D.
Adam Speicher, New Hampton, Iowa
Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa
Eric Stanton, Hartford, Iowa
Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa
Dan Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Dylan Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Tim Waltner, Hartford, S.D.
Nathan Wood, Keswick, Iowa

The Race of Champions payouts are as follows:

USRA Modifieds - 1. 2000 2. 1500 3. 1000 4. 800 5. 700 6. 600 7. 500 8. 400 9. 350 10. 300 11. 275 12. 250 13 225 14-20. 200.

USRA Stock Cars - 1. 1000 2. 700 3. 600 4. 500 5. 400 6. 350 7. 300 8. 290 9. 280 10. 270 11. 260 12. 250 13 240 14. 230 15. 220 16. 210 17-20. 200.

USRA B-Mods - 1. 1000 2. 700 3. 600 4. 500 5. 400 6. 350 7. 300 8. 290 9. 280 10. 270 11. 260 12. 250 13 240 14. 230 15. 220 16. 210 17-20. 200.

USRA Hobby Stocks - 1. 500 2. 400 3. 300 4. 250 5. 200 6. 175 7. 150 8. 140 9. 130 10. 120 11. 110 12. 100 13. 90 14. 80 15-20. 75.

There will be a 25 entry fee per driver in each class for the Race of Champions (no entry fee for USRA Hobby Stocks). The entry fees collected will go right back into the purse. For example if we have 50 cars entered for the USRA Modified Race of Champions that is an additional 1250 that will be added to the purse for the USRA Modified Race of Champions. This money will be split evenly between all drivers in the Race of Champions.

Competitors at the USRA National Championships will take part in heat races and main events each night with the top six "A" Main finishers on Wednesday Thursday and Friday being locked in to Saturday's championship features which will start three-wide in all four divisions.

On Saturday USRA Modifieds will be racing for 5000 to win USRA Stock Cars for 3000 to win USRA B-Mods for 3000 to win and USRA Hobby Stocks for 1000 to win. Thirty cars will start the main event on Saturday for the top three divisions while 24 will start the USRA Hobby Stock finale.

USRA Modifieds USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods will all race every night with the USRA Hobby Stocks and special guest SLMR Late Models joining the party on Friday and Saturday.

There will be bonus awards and a feature race purse paid out each of the three qualifying nights. The following "A" Main payouts are posted for each USRA division on qualifying nights: 1-6. 50 (advance to Saturday's finale) 7. 200 8. 175 9. 150 10. 125 11. 100 12. 90 13. 80 14. 70 15. 60 16. 55 17. 50 18. 45 19-30. 40.

For Saturday's championship event the following cash awards for "A" Main competitors and non-qualifiers are posted:

USRA Modifieds - 1. 5000 2. 3000 3. 2200 4. 1800 5. 1600 6. 1500 7. 1400 8. 1300 9. 1200 10. 1100 11. 1000 12. 950 13. 925 14. 900 15. 875 16. 850 17. 825 18. 800 19. 790 20. 780 21. 770 22. 760 23. 750 24. 740 25. 730 26. 720 27. 710 28-30. 700 Tow 250 (if raced all four nights).

USRA Stock Cars - 1. 3000 2. 2000 3. 1500 4. 1000 5. 800 6. 700 7. 650 8. 600 9. 550 10. 500 11. 475 12. 450 13. 425 14-30. 400 Tow 200 (if raced all four nights).

USRA B-Mods - 1. 3000 2. 2000 3. 1500 4. 1000 5. 800 6. 700 7. 600 8. 500 9. 475 10. 450 11. 425 12. 400 13. 390 14. 380 15. 370 16. 360 17. 350 18. 340 19. 330 20. 320 21. 310 22-30. 300 Tow 200 (if raced all four nights).

USRA Hobby Stocks - 1. 1000 2. 700 3. 600 4. 500 5. 400 6. 350 7. 300 8. 275 9. 250 10. 225 11. 200 12. 190 13. 180 14. 170 15. 160 16-24. 150 Tow 100 (if raced both nights).

All competitors at the USRA National Championships must have a USRA Competitor License (no temp licenses). USRA national points are up for grabs each night and this will be the only event anywhere from Oct. 1-4 that awards USRA track or national points.

Entry fees for the inaugural USRA Nationals will be 100 for USRA Modifieds 50 for USRA Stock Cars 50 for USRA B-Mods and 30 for USRA Hobby Stocks. USRA Hobby Stocks run Friday and Saturday only. You must compete (or be in attendance) all four days to be guaranteed tow money.

Drivers: Need another way to get paid? The USRA will be awarding 10 for each of your wins during the 2014 season through the end of September. In order to collect this bonus you must pre-enter the USRA National Championships. Again you must be there to receive this award and you must pre-enter.

The following tentative schedule of events has been posted for each day of the USRA National Championships:

Wednesday - USRA Modified USRA Stock Car and USRA B-Mod heat races and main events. Top 6 finishers in each "A" Main will be locked into the inside row of Saturday's championship race. USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods RoC qualifying heats.

Thursday - USRA Modified USRA Stock Car and USRA B-Mod heat races and main events. Top 6 finishers in each "A" Main will be locked into the middle row of Saturday's championship race. USRA Modifieds USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods RoC qualifying heats.

Friday - USRA Modified USRA Stock Car USRA B-Mod and USRA Hobby Stock heat races and main events. Top 6 finishers in each "A" Main will be locked into the outside row of Saturday's championship race. USRA Modifieds USRA Stock Cars USRA B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks RoC qualifying heats and RoC main events. Plus heats and main events for SLMR Late Models.

Saturday - Last chances races and championship main events for all four classes. Plus heats and main events for SLMR Late Models.

Lakeside Speedway is a 4/10-mile semi-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City Kan.). For more information call 913-299-9206 or check out the track's website atwww.lakesidespeedway.net.

To learn more about the USRA visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracingfollow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires BRODIX Cylinder Heads COMP Cams Day Motor Sports Intercomp KEVKO Oil Pans & Components MSD Nitroquest Media RACEceiver RacinDirt.com Radical Race Gear.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive ElbowsUp.com Erson Cams New Vision Graphics.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products ASi Racewear Beyea Custom Headers BSB Manufacturing COMP Cams Edelbrock Forty9 Designs Genesis Racing Shocks Hooker Custom Harness KSE Racing Products Marsh Racing Wheels PBM Performance Products QA1 Performance Products Quarter Master Real Racing Wheels Sybesma Graphics Tiger Rear Ends Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

USRA PARTICIPATING TRACKS: Battleground Speedway Bloomfield Speedway Bronco Raceway Park Buena Vista Raceway Callaway Raceway Cedar County Raceway Central Missouri Speedway Chateau Raceway Cresco Speedway Dallas County Speedway Deer Creek Speedway Devil's Bowl Speedway Dodge County Speedway El Paso Speedway Park Fairmont Raceway Fayette County Speedway Gator Motorplex Hamilton County Speedway Hancock County Speedway Heartland Park Topeka Humboldt Speedway Huset's Speedway I-35 Speedway I-90 Speedway Lakeside Speedway Lucas Oil Speedway Marshalltown Speedway Mississippi Thunder Speedway Monett Speedway Mountain Creek Speedway Nevada Speedway North Central Arkansas Speedway Randolph County Raceway Rapid Speedway Red River Speedway Royal Purple Raceway Salina Highbanks Speedway South Texas Speedway Southern New Mexico Speedway Southern Oklahoma Speedway Springfield Raceway Superbowl Speedway Texana Raceway park Tri-State Speedway Upper Iowa Speedway Valley Speedway West Siloam Speedway.



Contact Info:

Jeff Nun

Communications Director

United States Racing Association, Inc. (USRA)

1715 West 2nd St., P.O. Box 905

Webster City, IA 50595

Tel: 515-297-3835

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Web: www.usraracing.com


"Race Fans Update: Lakeside Speedway is aware that the State of Kansas has recently passed open carry legislation (K.S.A. 12-16,124) that will take effect on 07/01/2014. Lakeside Speedway currently bans conceal carry on the property and with the implementation of this new law we will be posting official Kansas State signage (link provided below) that ban both concealed carry and open carry while at Lakeside Speedway. Lakeside Speedway’s goal is to provide quality racing entertainment in a family friendly environment for our patrons of all ages. No Firearms Signage

 

Huge Weekend at Lakeside Speedway

Photo: Lloyd Collins

Phillips cruises to $10,000 payday in Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny's Tile

KANSAS CITY, Kan. (Oct. 5) - Terry Phillips took the lead when the green flag waved and crossed the finish line 50 laps later with a nearly five-second cushion over runner-up Jeremy Payne as he dominated the non-stop main event Saturday night at the inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny's Tile at the Lakeside Speedway.


Phillips, who collected $5,000 in August when he won the Hunt for the USMTS Casey's Cup race here, left the historic 4/10-mile clay oval with $10,000 this time.

The main event began with Phillips on the pole with USRA Modified national points leader Matt Dotson and Thursday's "A" Qualifier winner Jeremy Payne sharing the front row for the three-wide start.

Phillips beat the field to the first turn, and by the fifth lap had a ten-car-length advantage over his former teammate, Payne.

While the 47-year-old racer from Springfield, Mo., dominated out front, the battle for positions behind him was nothing less than spectacular.

Payne built up a big advantage over his nearest competitor early on, but had to fight off Stormy Scott over the final five laps to keep the $6,000 runner-up prize.

Scott finished third, but unfortunately was disqualified during post-race technical inspection for an engine setback infraction.

That moved nine-time USMTS national champ Kelly Shryock up to third in the final rundown.

He came out on top in a wild four-car battle over the last ten laps with reigning USMTS national champion Rodney Sanders and 2011-12 titlist Ryan Gustin rounding out the top 5.

Sixth through tenth in the finale were 2010 USMTS national champion Jason Hughes, Zack VanderBeek, defending USRA Modified national champion Brandon Davis, 2013 USMTS Rookie of the Year Trevor Hunt and Dotson.

The inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny's Tile was co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association and United States Modified Touring Series. USRA Weekly Racing Series national points were awarded while it was a non-points special event for the USMTS.

The same holds true this coming week when the Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla., hosts the inaugural Sooner Showdown, Wednesday-Saturday, Oct. 9-12.

The event will be highlighted by the USRA/USMTS Modifieds. The USRA Modified 8,000 RPM chip rule will be in effect.

There will be an open practice on Wednesday, qualifying events Thursday and Friday and culminating with Saturday's finale featuring a $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start main event.

The top eight drivers in overall points on Thursday and Friday will be locked into Saturday's main event. Last Chance races, along with a "C" Main and "B" Main on Saturday will complete the starting line-up for the $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start 30-car "A" Main. Fans will get to witness 30 cars start the main event three-wide on the insanely popular high-banked clay oval.

In addition to the lightning-fast Modified action, fans will get to see Factory Stocks and 360 Mods on Thursday. Factory Stocks will return on Friday along with Pure Stocks and USRA B-Mods. Saturday's show will have the Pure Stocks and USRA B-Mods back in action. Both nights for the USRA B-Mods will award USRA Weekly Racing Series national points.

The event will also be broadcast live via pay-per-view on www.RacinDirt.tv.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway is located 7 miles east of Pryor on SR 20. For more information, visit the website at www.salinahighbanksspeedway.com or call 918-434-7223.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS)
Inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny's Tile
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 18 drivers in overall points accumulated in Wednesday, Thursday and Friday's "A" Qualifiers were locked into the "A" Main.

"A" QUALIFIER (20 laps, postponed from Friday):
1. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 20.
2. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 20.
3. (15) 34a Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., GRT/Burlington, 20.
4. (5) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 20.
5. (1) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 20.
6. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/RoushYates, 20.
7. (8) 66 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Sput's, 20.
8. (10) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 20.
9. (13) 25 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 20.
10. (4) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 20.
11. (21) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, GRT/Elliott, 20.
12. (22) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 20.
13. (12) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 20.
14. (16) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Jet, 20.
15. (18) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., GRT/Shadow, 20.
16. (26) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 20.
17. (19) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 20.
18. (25) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 20.
19. (28) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 20.
20. (27) 7r Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar, 20.
21. (23) 40 Brian Green, Perce City, Mo., Hoffman/Marty's, 20.
22. (20) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 20.
23. (7) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP, 15.
24. (17) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., Sidebiter/Stiens, 10.
25. (24) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard, 9.
26. (14) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo., Hughes/Yancy's, 8.
27. (11) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, 8.
28. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 1.

Lap Leaders: Hunt 1-6, Dotson 7-20.
Total Laps Led: Dotson 14, Hunt 6.
Margin of Victory: 1.106 seconds.

"C" MAIN (15 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (2) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., 15.
2. (3) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa., 15.
3. (1) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., 15.
4. (6) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., 15.
5. (11) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., 15.
6. (7) 3h Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., 15.
7. (10) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., 15.
8. (19) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., 15.
9. (5) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., 15.
10. (17) 40 Brian Green, Perce City, Mo., 15.
11. (20) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., 15.
12. (8) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., 15.
13. (12) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 15, $500.
14. (13) 26f Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE, 15, $500.
15. (4) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 15, $500.
16. (18) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates, 15, $500.
17. (16) 7r Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar, 15, $500.
18. (14) 21j Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., Venom/Mullins, 15, $500.
19. (21) 14b Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan., Evolution/Mullins, 15, $500.
20. (22) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly, 15, $500.
21. (15) 9t Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 7, $500.
22. (9) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo., Hughes/Yancy's, 7, $500.
DNS - 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 0, $500.
DNS - 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP, 0, $500.
DNS - 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 0, $500.
DNS - 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim's, 0, $500.
DNS - 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 0.
DNS - 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 0.
DNS - 26 Steve Hanna, Piper, Kan., Harris/Bon, 0.
DNS - 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput's, 0.
DNS - 92 Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo., Shocker/Yancy's, 0.

"B" MAIN (18 laps, top 12 advance):
1. (1) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., 18.
2. (5) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., 18.
3. (4) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., 18.
4. (3) 25 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., 18.
5. (6) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., 18.
6. (12) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., 18.
7. (9) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa., 18.
8. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., 18.
9. (17) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., 18.
10. (7) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., 18.
11. (20) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., 18.
12. (11) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., 18.
13. (13) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 18, $700.
14. (16) 36m Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 18, $700.
15. (15) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 18, $700.
16. (18) 3h Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., BMS/Harvey, 18, $700.
17. (14) 29 Dennis Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa, GRT/Elliott, 18, $700.
18. (23) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard, 18, $700.
19. (22) 40 Brian Green, Perce City, Mo., Hoffman/Marty's, 18, $700.
20. (19) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., Sidebiter/Stiens, 18, $700.
21. (10) 36 Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Skyrocket/RoushYates, 18, $700.
22. (24) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, 18, $700.
23. (21) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., GRT/Jet, 17, $700.
24. (8) 66 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., GRT/Sput's, 17, $700.

"A" MAIN (50 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 50, $10,000.
2. (3) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 50, $6000.
3. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 50, $4000.
4. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 50, $3000.
5. (10) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2500.
6. (11) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 50, $2200.
7. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/ProPower, 50, $2000.
8. (9) 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn., GRT/KSE, 50, $1800.
9. (4) 99h Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 50, $1700.
10. (2) 88d Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 50, $1600.
11. (6) 3b Nic Bidinger, Lawrence, Kan., Sidebiter/Burlington, 50, $1500.
12. (24) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates, 50, $1400.
13. (16) 34a Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., GRT/Burlington, 50, $1350.
14. (15) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hoffman/Driskell, 49, $1300.
15. (22) 25 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 49, $1250.
16. (23) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 49, $1200.
17. (25) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, Rage/RoushYates, 49, $1175.
18. (19) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 49, $1150.
19. (14) 87 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 49, $1125
20. (21) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., Shaw/Speedwerx, 49, $1100.
21. (28) 8 Mark Hoover, Maryville, Mo., Sidebiter/Niers, 48, $1090.
22. (18) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/RoushYates, 46, $1080.
23. (17) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/ProPower, 36, $1070.
24. (20) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 36, $1060.
25. (30) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 22, $1050.
26. (29) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., SB/Sput's, 16, $1040.
27. (26) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 8, $1030.
28. (27) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., GRT/Shadow, 7, $1020.
29. (13) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 4, $1010.
DQ - (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 50, $0.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1-50.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 50.
Margin of Victory: 4.949 seconds.
Next Race: Oct. 9-12, Salina Highbanks Speedway, Pryor Creek, Okla.


= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
 
USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AMP Energy, Casey's General Stores, Cheetos, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Snickers.
 
USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: 4s Motorsports, Allgayer Inc., Arbor Masters, ASi Racewear, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Erson Cams, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, FVP, Integra Racing Shocks & Springs, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Lecolift, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Motorsports, Ruter Farms, Something Inked, United Cellular Services.
 

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Bell Racing Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, CPD Racing Tools, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Five1seven Designs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, JRi Shocks, Keyser Manufacturing, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, MSD Ignition, PBM Performance Products, Power Lift Racing Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels

Jackson, Asplin & Simpson Score Big at Lakeside

Media Contact: Trenton Berry
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 


Kansas City, KS (October 6th, 2013) -  Birch Tree, Missouri's, Justin Asplin picked up his first ever super late model win in the #77 B&A Pallet, Hatfield Racing Engines, Rocket, at Lakeside Speedway. Asplin won his heat Friday night and started on the outside pole of the 35 Lap, $3,000 to win event. Rain and severe weather shortened the night just as the feature hit the track. Asplin rolled back onto the 4/10 mile oval on Saturday to finish what he started, and led every lap from the green flag to the checkers. Chris Simpson cruised to a second place finish finish followed by James Shereck, Brad Looney and Will Vaught.

In the second feature of the evening, Terry Phillips fresh off his $10,000 USMTS Modified win, rolled form the pole and led until late when Chris Simpson was able to slip underneath him and hang on to the checkers. The win in Simpson's second at Lakeside Speedway. Phillips was second and Vaught ended the evening third. Tony Jackson Jr and Jesse Stovall completed the top five.

Seventh and fifth place finishes for Lebanon, Missouri's Tony Jackson Jr. were enough to earn the 2013 Lucas Oil MLRA Championship. It was a dream season for Jackson who took his program to new heights this season. In the Sunoco Race Fuels Rookie of the Year chase, Travis Dickes came out on top.

The championship banquet is the final thing on the calendar for the year. It will be held at Harrah's Casino in Kansas City, Friday, November 15th.

Lakeside Speedway Contingency Awards 10/4/13

Casey's General Stores Hard Charger - Kyle Berck  

Sunoco Rookie of the Race - Chase Junghans  

KRC Hard Luck - Kyle Berck   

KRC Top Qualifier -  James Shereck 

JRi Shocks 5th Place Finisher -Will Vaught 

Eibach Springs Race Winner -  Justin Asplin 

Performance Bodies Move of the Race -  Brad Looney 

Powertrain Industries - Chris Simpson 

Keizer Wheels - Chase Junghans  

Fast Track Photos - Justin Asplin 

Wehrs Machine & Racing Products - John Anderson 

BSB Manufacturing - Tommy Weder Jr. & Jason Bodenhamer  

Weld Wheels - Tony Jackson Jr.  

 

Lucas Cattle Company A Feature (35 laps):1. Justin Asplin (Birch Tree, MO), 2. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA), 3. James Shereck (St. Charles, Mo), 4. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 5. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 6. Chase Junghans (Manhattan, KS), 7. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 8. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 9. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 10. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 11. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 12. Matt Furman (Columbus, OH), 13. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 14. Kyle Berck (Marquette, NE), 15. Chance Bishop (Bartlesville, OK), 16. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 17. Ryan Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 18. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 19. Dustin Walker (Peculiar, MO), 20. Al Humphrey (Giltner, NE), 21. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 22. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 23. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 24. Bryon Allison (Marshall, MO)

 

Hoosier Racing Tires B Feature (12 laps):1. Ryan Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 2. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 3. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 4. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 5. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 6. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 7. Matt Furman (Columbus, OH), 8. Al Humphrey (Giltner, NE), 9. Chance Bishop (Bartlesvills, ok), 10. Mark Dotson (Cameron, MO), 11. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 12. Shawn Lee (Spickard, MO), 13. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 14. Brantlee Gotschall (Nevada, MO),

 

Lucas Oil Products Heat 1 (10 laps):1. Justin Asplin (Birch Tree, MO), 2. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 3. James Shereck (St. Charles, Mo), 4. Bryon Allison (Marshall, MO), 5. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 6. Dustin Walker (Peculiar, MO), 7. Ryan Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 8. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 9. Shawn Lee (Spickard, MO), 10. Brantlee Gotschall (Nevada, MO)

 

Protect The Harvest Heat 2 (10 laps):1. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 2. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA), 3. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 4. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 5. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 6. Kyle Berck (Marquette, NE), 7. Mark Dotson (Cameron, MO), 8. Al Humphrey (Giltner, NE), 9. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 10. Chance Bishop (Bartlesville, OK)

 

MAV TV American Real Heat 3 (10 laps):1. Chase Junghans (Manhattan, KS), 2. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 3. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 4. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO), 5. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 6. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 7. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 8. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 9. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 10. Matt Furman (Columbus, OH)

 

Lakeside Speedway Contingency Awards 10/5/13

Casey's General Stores Hard Charger -  Corey Zeitner 

Sunoco Rookie of the Race -  Travis Dickes 

KRC Hard Luck -  Ryan Gustin 

KRC Top Qualifier - Terry Phillips 

JRi Shocks 5th Place Finisher - Jesse Stovall  

Eibach Springs Race Winner -  Chris Simpson 

Performance Bodies Move of the Race - Chris Simpson 

Powertrain Industries - Terry Phillips 

Keizer Wheels - Will Vaught 

Fast Track Photos - Chris Simpson 

Wehrs Machine & Racing Products -  Eric Turner 

BSB Manufacturing -  Chase Jughans & Corey Zeitner 

Weld Wheels - Jesse Stovall  

 

Lucas Cattle Company A Feature (50 laps):1. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA), 2. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 3. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 4. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 5. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 6. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 7. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 8. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 9. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 10. James Shereck (St. Charles, Mo), 11. Chase Junghans (Manhattan, KS), 12. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 13. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 14. Mark Dotson (Cameron, MO), 15. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 16. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 17. Dustin Walker (Peculiar, MO), 18. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 19. Kyle Berck (Marquette, NE), 20. Justin Asplin (Birch Tree, MO), 21. Ryan Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 22. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 23. Brantlee Gotschall (Nevada, MO), 24. Al Humphrey (Giltner, NE)

 

Hoosier Racing Tires B Feature (12 laps):1. Mark Dotson (Cameron, MO), 2. Brantlee Gotschall (Nevada, MO), 3. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 4. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 5. Al Humphrey (Giltner, NE), 6. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 7. Matt Furman (Columbus, OH), 8. Spencer Diercks (Davenport, IA), 9. Dustin Walker (Peculiar, MO), 10. Chance Bishop (Bartlesvills, ok), 11. Shawn Lee (Spickard, MO), 12. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 13. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 14. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO)

 

Lucas Oil Products Heat 1 (10 laps):1. Terry Phillips (Springfield, MO), 2. Chris Simpson (Oxford, IA), 3. Eric Turner (Hermitage, MO), 4. Tony Jackson, Jr (Lebanon, MO), 5. Chase Junghans (Manhattan, KS), 6. Bill Leighton (Omaha, NE), 7. Al Humphrey (Giltner, NE), 8. Dustin Walker (Peculiar, MO), 9. Reid Millard (Jefferson City, MO), 10. Shawn Lee (Spickard, MO)

 

Protect The Harvest Heat 2 (10 laps):1. Will Vaught (Crane, MO), 2. Jesse Stovall (Billings, MO), 3. Brad Looney (Republic, MO), 4. James Shereck (St. Charles, Mo), 5. Justin Asplin (Birch Tree, MO), 6. Travis Dickes (Madison, NE), 7. Mark Dotson (Cameron, MO), 8. Corey Zeitner (Omaha, NE), 9. Spencer Diercks (Davenport, IA), 10. Chance Bishop (Bartlesville, OK)

 

MAV TV American Real Heat 3 (10 laps):1. Kyle Berck (Marquette, NE), 2. Ryan Gustin (Marshalltown, IA), 3. Tommy Weder Jr. (Woodward, OK), 4. Chad Simpson (Mt Vernon, IA), 5. John Anderson (Omaha, NE), 6. Matt Johnson (Archie, MO), 7. Brantlee Gotschall (Nevada, MO), 8. Jason O'Brien (Atlantic, IA), 9. Matt Furman (Columbus, OH), 10. Jason Bodenhamer (Centerview, MO)

 

To stay up to date with the Lucas Oil MLRA please like us on Facebook at facebook.com/lucasoilmlra. You might also want to follow us on Twitter at  twitter.com/mlra. Check out our Youtube page as well,  youtube.com/user/LucasOilMLRA.

 

Payne wins USRA Modified main, Smith scores big in USRA B-Mod finale on second night at Sunflower Showdown

KANSAS CITY, Kan. (Oct. 3) - Jeremy Payne left Lakeside Speedway with a $5,000 check from the USMTS back in July, and after winning Thursday night's "A" Main Qualifier for the co-sanctioned USRA/USMTS Modifieds he'll look to double that effort in Saturday's $10,000-to-win finale for the inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny's Tile.

Surrounded by heavy-hitters in the 20-lap main event, Payne worked his way around Ryan Gustin on lap 4 and then led the rest of the way to earn a spot in Saturday's championship race.

The race got off to a rocky start when second-row starter Darron Fuqua lost control in front of the field as he exited the fourth turn to complete the first lap.

The ensuing melee collected nearly a quarter of the starters and saw the end of the night for Johnny Scott, Matt Dotson, Logan Martin and Fuqua.

Terry Phillips, who won the USMTS 'Hunt' race here in August, led the restart with Payne, Gustin and Rodney Sanders following in his tracks.

Gustin took control the next time around but a second yellow flag for debris on the racing surface slowed the pace with five laps in the books.

Payne used the restart to slide in front of Gustin, and that was as close as anybody got to him again.

Phillips closed to within three car-lengths by the end of the race, but had to settle for the runner-up spot.

Nevertheless, his efforts left him atop the overall points for the night and in position for a front-row start in Saturday's main event.

Fourteenth-starting Jason Hughes passed 11 cars to take third while Gustin and Sanders were fourth and fifth. Travis Saurer, 20th-starting Jon Sheets, Tim Setzer, 26th-starting Tim Karrick and Thomas Tillison Jr. completed the top 10.

Phillips and Payne led Thursday's 43 entrants in points earned with Gustin, Hughes, Sanders and Setzer also locking themselves into Saturday's finale.

In the USRA B-Mod main event Thursday night, several drivers attempted to take away the win from Brad Smith but the Belton, Mo., racer withstood every challenge and led every lap en route to a $2,000 payday.

Wednesday's winner, Yancy Shepard, got the advantage over Smith at the drop of the green flag but Smith used the high side cushion to roar around the outside and lead lap 1 by a bumper.

Smith stretched his lead out to about eight car-lengths over the next eight laps until the first caution of the event erased his advantage.

On the restart, Mike Higley rode in Smith's shadow for the next eight laps before ducking down to the low side to show the leader his nose on the 16th lap.

Steering through the slick part of the track in turn 4, Higley's machine spun and he found himself facing the oncoming traffic. The rest of the field avoided his stopped USRA B-Mod, but his chances at a win evaporated.

On the restart, Aaron Marrant drove hard and fast through the low side of turn 3 and attempted to slide up in front of Smith. Finding the same slick surface that Higley did, Marrant's slide didn't end until he tagged the turn 4 concrete wall as Smith drove by on the inside to keep the top spot.

It was smooth sailing from there for Smith as he beat Tim Karrick, Marrant, USRA B-Mod national points leader Troy Hovey and 23rd-starting Jake Richards to the finish line.

Shepard wound up sixth with Jacob Bleess, Chad Clancy, Nick Newton and Randal Schiffelbein Jr. rounding out the top 10.

The inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny's Tile continues Friday for the final Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night where the USRA Modifieds will be joined by the Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models with a complete program of qualifying races and main events in both classes.

The top six in overall points for the USRA Modifieds will once again be locked into Saturday's show to complete the 18 pre-determined starters for the big dance. The Lucas Oil MLRA Late Models finish Friday night's program off with a $3,000-to-win feature.

Saturday's explosive finale will see another complete show for the fearless full-fendered division with a $5,000-to-win main event that will determine the 2013 Lucas Oil MLRA points champ. USRA Modifieds will compete in a series of Last Chance Races and preliminary main events before capping off the night with the $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start finale.

General admission tickets are $20 Friday and $25 Saturday for adults (17 and older), $10 Friday and $15 Saturday for juniors (ages 13-16) and $5 Friday and $10 Saturday for kids (ages 6-12). Children ages 5 and under are admitted free in general admission seating each night.

The top 10 rows in each of the six main grandstand sections are earmarked for reserved seating, with the lower five rows and two upper high-rise bleachers available for general admission. Reserved seats (all ages) are $25 Friday and $30 Saturday.

RacinDirt.TV will carry all of the action live online both nights with flag-to-flag action of both divisions from start to finish. Friday's broadcast is $24.95 and Saturday's is $29.95 or get a two-day package for just $49.95. All major credit cards and PayPal are accepted. Visit www.RacinDirt.TV to witness it for yourself.

The Lakeside Speedway is a 1/2-mile slightly-banked dirt oval located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City, Kan.). The track hotline is 913-299-2040 or check out the track's website at www.lakesidespeedway.net.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association - USRA Weekly Racing Series
Inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny's Tile
Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night #2 of 3
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Thursday, Oct. 3, 2013



USRA B-MODS
 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and laps completed. The top 3 finishers in the heat races advanced to the "A" Main. The top 8 starters were locked into the "A" Main on Wednesday.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan.
3. (4) 476X Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa.
4. (6) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
5. (5) ON1 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (8) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (7) 14s Paul West, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (3) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.
9. (9) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
10. (10) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (3) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
5. (6) NO1 D.J. DeMotte, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (5) 75 Scotty Martin, Independence, Mo.
7. (9) 06 Keith Cobb Jr., Smithville, Mo.
8. (8) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb.
9. (7) 8M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
10. (10) 32j Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat Race #3  (8 laps):
1. (1) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster, Kan.
2. (2) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
3. (3) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (8) C9 Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (6) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan.
7. (5) 36K Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa, Kan.
8. (9) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (10) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
10. (7) 4 Amanda Tice, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #4  (8 laps):
1. (1) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo.
2. (4) 57s Royce Stanley, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
4. (6) 14 Bobby Wood, Rayville, Mo.
5. (7) 44 Gregg Truelove, Liberty, Mo.
6. (5) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
7. (8) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo.
8. (2) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (9) 14JB Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

"B" Main #1 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (1) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo.
2. (2) C9 Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (13) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., $100.
4. (5) 19 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $100.
5. (3) ON1 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
6. (10) 12 Scotty Moore, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
7. (11) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., $100.
8. (12) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan., $100.
9. (7) 14s Paul West, Shawnee, Kan., $100.
10. (6) 38 Matt Pugh, Overland Park, Kan., $100.
11. (4) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
12. (8) 36K Kelby Ostrander, Oskaloosa, Kan., $100.
13. (9) 1H3 Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo., $100.
14. (14) 4 Amanda Tice, Kansas City, Kan., $100.

"B" Main #2 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. (1) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
2. (5) 75 Scotty Martin, Independence, Mo.
3. (6) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., $100.
4. (3) NO1 D.J. DeMotte, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
5. (9) 01 Jake Hobscheidt, Plattsmouth, Neb., $100.
6. (7) 06 Keith Cobb Jr., Smithville, Mo., $100.
7. (2) 14 Bobby Wood, Rayville, Mo., $100.
8. (11) 8M Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., $100.
9. (8) 07 Gary Fain, Lone Jack, Mo., $100.
10. (13) 32j Stephen Willmon, St. Joseph, Mo., $100.
11. (12) 14JB Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo., $100.
12. (4) 44 Gregg Truelove, Liberty, Mo., $100.
13. (10) 17 Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., $100.

"A" Main (25 laps):
1. (2) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo., 25, $2000.
2. (7) 1k Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., 25, $1200.
3. (4) 70 Aaron Marrant, Orrick, Mo., 25, $800.
4. (17) 476X Troy Hovey, Castalia, Iowa, 25, $700.
5. (23) C9 Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., 25, $600.
6. (1) 20T Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo., 25, $500.
7. (19) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $450.
8. (5) 21c Chad Clancy, Smithville, Mo., 25, $400.
9. (14) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., 25, $350.
10. (6) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., 25, $300.
11. (13) 111 Chase Austin, Eudora, Kan., 25, $275.
12. (22) 5 Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., 25, $250.
13. (11) 3D Matt Dorssom, Lancaster, Kan., 25, $225.
14. (21) 24T Toby Thompson, Mountain Grove, Mo., 25, $215.
15. (18) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 25, $210.
16. (3) 11 Mike Higley, Kansas City, Kan., 25, $205.
17. (10) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Kan., 25, $200.
18. (16) 57s Royce Stanley, Kansas City, Mo., 25, $200.
19. (24) 75 Scotty Martin, Independence, Mo., 25, $200.
20. (20) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., 25, $200.
21. (15) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 13, $200.
22. (12) 55 Mason Daughters, Polo, Mo., 8, $200.
23. (9) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo., 8, $200.
24. (8) 21K Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan., 6, $200.

Lap Leaders: Smith 1-25.
Total Laps Led: Smith 25.
Margin of Victory: 2.003 seconds.



USRA MODIFIEDS
 

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and laps completed. The top 6 qualifiers in each heat were inverted for the heat race start. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Seeburg Muffler "A" Qualifier, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
5. (1) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (4) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (7) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (9) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan.
9. (8) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
10. (10) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
11. (11) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (2) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo.
3. (4) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (8) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (3) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (7) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
8. (5) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa.
9. (9) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
10. (11) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
11. (10) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo.

Heat Race #3  (8 laps):
1. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (4) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
4. (9) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.
5. (2) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
6. (10) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
7. (7) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (11) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
9. (8) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.
10. (1) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
11. (3) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.

Heat Race #4  (8 laps):
1. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
2. (5) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo.
3. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
4. (6) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
5. (7) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
6. (4) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (2) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (9) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan.
9. (10) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
10. (1) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.

"B" Main #1 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (7) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
4. (3) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
5. (4) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
6. (8) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (2) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
8. (10) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark., TRE/Dillard.
9. (12) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman.
10. (9) 5 Scott Crystal, Overland Park, Kan., Skyrocket/GMPP.
11. (6) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/RoushYates.
12. (11) 5K Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., KRT/Driskell.
13. (13) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins.
14. (14) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., GRT/Sput's.
15. (15) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim's.

"B" Main #2 (12 laps, top 7 advance):
1. (1) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
2. (5) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
3. (2) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
4. (8) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan.
5. (3) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan.
6. (13) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (10) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (6) 9 Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert.
9. (4) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins.
10. (14) 0 Kirby Stiens, Conception Junction, Mo., /.
11. (9) 26F Dan Fetters, Montour, Iowa, Sidebiter/KSE.
12. (7) 14B Darrin Bennett, Tonganoxie, Kan., Evolution/Mullins.
13. (11) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., Shaw/Millar.
14. (12) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., TRE/Kelly.

"A" Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/RoushYates, 20.
2. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 20.
3. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 20.
4. (2) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 20.
5. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 20.
6. (8) 21x Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., Shaw/Speedwerx, 20.
7. (20) 8s Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 20.
8. (6) 51 Tim Setzer, Archie, Mo., Hoffman/Driskell, 20.
9. (26) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., Skyrocket/Millert, 20.
10. (17) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 20.
11. (13) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., GRT/McVey, 20.
12. (28) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 20.
13. (27) 21 Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, 20.
14. (15) 99H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., GRT/Geddes, 20.
15. (18) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Venom/RoushYates, 20.
16. (22) 86 Brian Franz, Halstead, Kan., /, 20.
17. (24) 7j Justin Johnson, Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 19.
18. (16) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., Hughes/RoushYates, 19.
19. (19) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, 19.
20. (7) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., BillsBuilt/Heeter, 19.
21. (25) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., BMS/Harvey, 19.
22. (23) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan., GRT/Driskell, 19.
23. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, 4.
24. (21) 21J Joshua Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., Venom/Mullins, 4.
25. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., GRT/ProPower, 0.
26. (10) 88D Matt Dotson, Hallsville, Mo., Hughes/BMS, 0.
27. (11) 36M Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, 0.
28. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 0.

Lap Leaders: Phillips 1, Gustin 2-5, Payne 6-20.
Total Laps Led: Payne 15, Gustin 4, Phillips 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.877 seconds.
Next Race: Friday, Oct. 4, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.

Overall Points (top 6 locked into Saturday's "A" Main):
1. 75 Terry Phillips ... 756.5
2. 186 Jeremy Payne ... 739.5
3. 19R Ryan Gustin ... 702.0
4. 12 Jason Hughes ... 700.0
5. 20 Rodney Sanders ... 699.5
6. 51 Tim Setzer ... 669.5
7. 21x Travis Saurer ... 618.5
8. 00 Jim Moody ... 612.5
9. 99h Trevor Hunt ... 605.0
10. 8s John Sheets ... 586.0
11. 1st Johnny Scott ... 576.5
12. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr. ... 574.0
13. 21 Lance Town ... 567.0
14. 34 Mark Schafman ... 567.0
15. 87 Darren Fuqua ... 564.0
16. 20r Bryan Rowland ... 559.5
17. 9 Ken Schrader ... 554.0
18. 88d Matt Dotson ... 543.0
19. 1k Tim Karrick ... 528.0
20. 7j Justin Johnson ... 523.0
21. 39 Luke Driskell ... 513.0
22. 98 John Allen ... 503.5
23. 25 Ron Keith ... 500.0
24. 3 Bubba Harvey ... 499.0
25. 12B Johnny Bone ... 492.0
26. 73b Shad Badder  ... 487.0
27. 26f Dan Fetters ... 486.0
28. 36m Logan Martin ... 479.5
29. 86 Brian Franz ... 472.5
30. 9 Terry Bruner ... 454.0
31. 21j Josh Everhart ... 454.0
32. 14b Darrin Bennett ... 443.0
33. 01 Joey Galloway ... 431.0
34. 90 Terry Schultz ... 424.0
35. 5 Scott Crystal ... 420.5
36. 7r Ryan Restad ... 413.0
37. 15 George Martin ... 407.5
38. 5k Kerry Davis ... 405.0
39. 36 Jeff Conner ... 400.5
40. 11s Scotty Bough ... 385.5
41. 11n Gene Nicholas ... 382.0
42. 0 Kirby Steins ... 382.0
43. 18 Chase Junghans ... 363.0


= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
 
USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, COMP Cams, Day Motor Sports, Dominator Race Products, Intercomp, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Nitroquest, RACEceiver, RacinDirt.com, Radical Racegear.
 
USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Boubin Tire & Automotive, Erson Cams, New Vision Graphics, Something Inked.
 
USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, ASi Racewear, Beyea Custom Headers, Crane Cams, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Custom Harness, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Tiger Rear Ends, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products.

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Inaugural Sunflower Showdown presented by Kenny’s Tile
Seeburg Muffler Qualifying Night #1
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Wednesday, Oct. 2, 2013


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the Seeburg Muffler “A” Qualifier, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

FACTORY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):

1. (1) 11X Jerry Schmidt, Independence, Mo.
2. (2) 45J Jeremy McConville, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
3. (7) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 98 Brandon Crockett, Atchinson, Kan.
5. (3) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Horton, Kan.
6. (6) 05 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
7. (5) 68M Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
8. (10) 303 Lowell Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
9. (9) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
10. (8) 49C Cory Mulich, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 97Z Zach Henery, Topeka, Kan.
2. (7) 56 Joe Smith Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (9) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (8) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) XX Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
6. (6) 74 Herb Dannar, Holden, Mo.
7. (1) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
8. (4) 99 Brian Labonte, Lawrence, Kan.
9. (5) 37D Brad Derry, Bedford, Iowa.
10. (10) 40oz Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
2. (1) 15B Brandon Penegar, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) T2 Lucas Conley, Springhill, Kan.
4. (10) 67 Devin Irvin, Cleveland, Mo.
5. (5) 23 Robert Raybourn, Holden, Mo.
6. (6) 33 Phillip Snodgrass, Kearney, Mo.
7. (2) 6X Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.
8. (9) 33 Jeremy Curless, Grain Valley, Mo.
9. (8) 2 Danny Charles, Basehor, Kan.
10. (7) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 21V Victor Tranckino, Basehor, Kan.
2. (2) 0T Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth, Kan.
3. (7) 10 Mark Carter, Warrensburg, Mo.
4. (3) 68 Jake Conley, Olathe, Kan.
5. (6) 18W Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
6. (10) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (8) 53w Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (9) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
9. (1) 54 Zachary Paige, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (4) 444 George Bruning, Everest, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 23 Robert Raybourn, Holden, Mo.
2. (11) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
3. (1) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (9) 303 Lowell Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (10) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
6. (3) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (14) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (8) 8V Cody Vail, Louisburg, Kan.
9. (12) 2 Danny Charles, Basehor, Kan.
10. (6) 74 Herb Dannar, Holden, Mo.
11. (4) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Horton, Kan.
12. (7) 53w Larry Waters, Kansas City, Kan.
13. (2) 98 Brandon Crockett, Atchinson, Kan.
14. (13) 49C Cory Mulich, Kansas City, Kan.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (5) 05 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
2. (2) 68 Jake Conley, Olathe, Kan.
3. (3) 18W Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
4. (11) 37D Brad Derry, Bedford, Iowa.
5. (1) T2 Lucas Conley, Springhill, Kan.
6. (9) 33 Jeremy Curless, Grain Valley, Mo.
7. (13) 40oz Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.
8. (4) XX Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
9. (8) 6X Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.
10. (14) 444 George Bruning, Everest, Kan.
11. (12) 54 Zachary Paige, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (6) 33 Phillip Snodgrass, Kearney, Mo.
13. (7) 68M Dean Wille, Warrensburg, Mo.
14. (10) 99 Brian Labonte, Lawrence, Kan.

“A” Main (15 laps, top 8 locked in for Thursday’s “A” Main):
1. (7) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (4) 11X Jerry Schmidt, Independence, Mo.
4. (6) 56 Joe Smith Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (1) 21V Victor Tranckino, Basehor, Kan.
6. (18) 18W Dean Wray, Jamesport, Mo.
7. (5) 10 Mark Carter, Warrensburg, Mo.
8. (14) 05 Clint Hedge, Bonner Springs, Kan.
9. (10) 45J Jeremy McConville, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
10. (8) 97Z Zach Henery, Topeka, Kan.
11. (16) 68 Jake Conley, Olathe, Kan.
12. (12) 0T Bobby Tavis III, Leavenworth, Kan.
13. (9) 67 Devin Irvin, Cleveland, Mo.
14. (19) 303 Lowell Christy, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (20) 37D Brad Derry, Bedford, Iowa
16. (22) T2 Lucas Conley, Springhill, Kan.
17. (11) 15B Brandon Penegar, Kansas City, Kan.
18. (13) 23 Robert Raybourn, Holden, Mo.
19. (23) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
20. (21) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
21. (15) 55 Sean Foster, Smithville, Mo.
22. (17) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
23. (24) 33 Jeremy Curless, Grain Valley, Mo.
24. (2) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.

GRAND NATIONALS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 42t Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 69 Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
3. (5) 75 Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
4. (1) 69 Brian Mills, Gladstone, Mo.
5. (6) 2 David Powell, Kearney, Mo.
6. (8) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.
7. (10) 07 Anthony Brown, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (9) 60 James Blackin, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (4) 22 Chris Littrell, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (6) 26 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
4. (3) 52 Jim Baker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (9) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
6. (8) 9K Darren Kling, Basehor, Kan.
7. (7) 15 Nick Drew Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (5) 714 Jason Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (1) 9P Marty Powell, Kansas City, Mo.
10. (10) 14 Larry Ferris, Kansas City, Kan.

“A” Main (15 laps, top 8 locked in for Thursday’s “A” Main):
1. (6) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
2. (3) 98 Austin Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 26 Donnie Brown, Lancaster, Kan.
4. (4) 69 Steven Dibben, Smithville, Mo.
4. (1) 69 Brian Mills, Gladstone, Mo.
5. (7) 75 Bud Wilson, Trenton, Mo.
6. (5) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (8) 42t Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (16) 714 Jason Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (12) 9K Darren Kling, Basehor, Kan.
11. (19) 22 Chris Littrell, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (11) 29 Dennis Melvin, Basehor, Kan.
13. (9) 52 Jim Baker, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (13) 07 Anthony Brown, Kansas City, Mo.
15. (15) 97 Houston Johnson, Kansas City, Mo.
16. (18) 9P Marty Powell, Kansas City, Mo.
17. (14) 15 Nick Drew Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
18. (10) 2 David Powell, Kearney, Mo.
19. (17) 60 James Blackin, Kansas City, Kan.
20. (20) 14 Larry Ferris, Kansas City, Kan.